題名: 社會行動團體之社群媒體使用對志工保留之影響:社會資本的觀點;The influence of social media use by social action groups on volunteer retention: A social capital theory perspective

關鍵詞: 社會行動團體;志工關係管理;社群媒體使用;志工保留意願;社會資本理論

摘要: 隨著全球局勢動盪與諸多社會問題的浮現,社會行動團體有效地彌補社會需求與政府供給之間的落差,其核心目標無非是希望取得資源進行社會服務,進而極大化整體社會福祉。如何永續地經營社會服務無疑是現今社會行動團體需要面對的困境與挑戰。其中,志願服務者(即志工)扮演傳遞社會服務的重要角色,被視為社會行動團體不可缺少的一部份。儘管目前已有文獻著墨志工關係管理與志工保留之重要性,但這些研究多是探討實體面對面之關係管理模式,甚少研究討論如何利用電腦中介傳播之媒介進行志工關係管理,使得志工願意持續的參與社會行動團體。因此,以社會資本理論與社群媒體使用觀點為基礎,本研究欲探究工作相關與社交相關之社群媒體使用如何經由社會資本(即結構資本、關係資本與認知資本)影響志工保留意願。

透過電子問卷的方式蒐集樣本資料,最終以369筆有效樣本進行結構方程模式的分析。研究結果顯示工作相關社群媒體使用會正向影響社會互動連結、社會信任、共享目標。同時,社交相關社群媒體使用與個體知覺社會互動連結、社會信任、共享目標存在正向且顯著的影響關係。而社會資本的三個面向均顯著地影響志工的保留意願。最後,本研究於學理上提供幾點的貢獻,同時在實務上為社會行動團體的志工關係管理給予建議及作法。;With global turbulence and the emergence of various social issues in the modern world, social action groups play an important role in filling the gap between social demand and governmental supply, with the core objective of obtaining resources for social services and maximizing social well-being. To operate social services sustainably, social action groups undoubtedly need to face many ordeals and challenges. Volunteers play an important role in delivering social services and are considered an indispensable part of social action groups. Although past literature has indicated the importance of volunteer relationship management, these studies have primarily explored volunteer relationship management in the context of face-to-face encounters. However, little is known about computer-mediated communication in promoting people’s willingness to volunteer in social action groups. Drawing on social capital theory and the social media use perspective, our research provides insights into how work-related and social-related social media use affect volunteer retention through social capital (i.e., structural, relational, and cognitive capital).

A total of 369 valid samples were collected through electronic questionnaires and analyzed using structural equation modelling. The results show that both work- and social-related social media use positively influence social interaction ties, social trust, and shared goals. The findings also indicate that these three dimensions of social capital are significantly related to volunteer retention. Finally, our findings provide theoretical dedication and several suggestions for social action groups and volunteer relationship management in terms of practical implications.