题名: 電子業A公司軟體專案導入敏捷式個案分析

关键词: 敏捷開發;軟體開發;專案管理

摘要: 在這個瞬息萬變的時代,企業必須快速回應客戶的變化以保持競爭力。必須選擇適當的軟體開發方法,以確保效率、靈活性和對客戶需求的快速回應。傳統的瀑布式開發方法要求在系統設計和編碼之前,在規劃階段對功能需求進行全面而清晰的定義。因此,需求變化難以接受。相反,敏捷模型強調開發團隊需要與實際的業務流程專家和用戶密切合作。以滾動方式定義需求功能,原型快速實現並充當通信工具。這需要高度的靈活性和頻繁的更新。

A公司是一家跨國企業,軟體專案的範圍往往包括多個國家,如美國、新加坡、中國大陸、馬來西亞、台灣和印度。除了專案內部成員來自不同國家之外,也包括軟體顧問公司和約聘工程師等外部成員。為了應對這些困難,它決定從瀑布模型切換到敏捷式,從最近的一個專案開始,希望新的方法使專案能夠響應系統需求的快速變化而執行。不出所料,專案在開發過程中遇到了各種各樣的問題。

本研究試圖研究這些問題,並旨在獲得對引入敏捷方法的一些見解。這些問題包括多方面的問題,包括組織行為變化、專案範圍和資源問題,以及成員之間文化差異引起的溝通問題。還為 A 公司提出了改進敏捷方法應用的建議。

;In this rapidly changing world, companies must respond quickly to customer changes in order to remain competitive. Appropriate software development methodology must be chosen to ensure efficiency, flexibility and rapid response to customer needs. The traditional waterfall development methodology calls for comprehensive and clear definitions of the functional requirements in the planning stage, well before system designs and coding. Requirement changes are thus difficult to entertain. The Agile model, on the contrary, emphasizes that the development team needs to work closely with the actual business process experts and users. Functions are defined in a rolling fashion, where prototypes are implemented rapidly and acts a tool for communication. This requires high level of flexibilities and frequent updates.

Company A is a multinational corporation. Scope of software projects often includes multiple countries, such as, United States, Singapore, Mainland China, Malaysia, Taiwan and India. In addition to these internal members, project teams often include external members from outsourced software consulting companies and contractors. To cope with these difficulties, it decided to switch from the waterfall model to Agile, starting from a recent project, hoping that the new method would enable the project to be executed in response to rapid changes in system requirements. As expected, all sorts of problems were encountered during the development process, which is still on going.

This study attempts to look into the problems, and aims at gaining some insights into the introduction of the Agile method. These include issues from various aspects, including organizational behavior changes, project scope and resource issues, and communication problems arising from cultural differences among members. Suggestions are also proposed for Company A to improve its application of the agile method.