題名: 社群媒體假帳號之管制研究;The Regulation of fake accounts on social media

關鍵詞: 假帳號;社群媒體;假訊息;網軍;殭屍帳號;fake accounts;social media;disinformation;cybertroops;Ghost followers

摘要: 近年行動網路應用的興起,人們經常使用的「社群媒體」成為不可忽視的訊息來源,而其中卻出現大量的假帳號,引發閱聽人產生虛幻真相效應(Illusory Truth Effect)誤信錯誤訊息,人們也因為自行篩濾自身感興趣的議題而產生信息繭房(Information Cocoons)效應,加深自身的錯誤認知,在社群媒體業者又因為資訊爆炸,為了讓使用者沈浸的體驗,推出了演算法,將人們有興趣的訊息主動推送,產生過濾氣泡(filter bubble),多重效應的影響下加速了錯誤消息的傳播,而造成社會分裂,族群對立的社會問題、甚至加劇了詐騙、侮辱、誹謗……等刑事問題。

本文關注我國目前假帳號業者運營的情形,了解操控型假帳號在我國的商業模式,並關注我國對於假帳號的管制情形,同時探討假帳號延伸的相關犯罪,也收集美國、印度、韓國與聯合國正在進行的發展現狀,發現世界各國對於假帳號的管制主要聚焦在假帳號從事現有的犯罪行為後才加以行動,例如假帳號誹謗、侮辱亦會追溯犯罪,但對大規模建立假帳號僅低度的管制,例如我國正在推動網路賣家需登記真實姓名並且提供身分證明文件,以此避免詐騙消費者。

本文也注意到社群媒體業者為維護社群討論品質,積極刪除大量假帳號與假訊息傳遞的社團,但社群媒體業者的相關做法也引起社會討論是否社群媒體控管言論自由,社群媒體業者也嘗試推出不同思維的管制手段,例如推特啟動付費的認證機制、臉書大量取締協同性造假的行為。

本論文彙整國內、外案例、管制手段與親身訪談假帳號業者,分析社群媒體業者、假帳號業者、使用者與政府間的法律關係,提出我國未來可採行之管制模式,以供參考,建立更完善的社群媒體環境。

;People often use "social media", but there are a large number of fake accounts, which causes listeners to have Illusory Truth Effect and believe in false information.

In order to make users have a better experience, social media have introduced algorithms. The algorithm pushes information that people are interested in, which affects the spread of false information. A large number of fake accounts cause social division, social problems of ethnic opposition, and criminal problems such as fraud, insult, defamation, etc.

This study focuses on the control of fake accounts in Taiwan, and discusses the related crimes of the extension of fake accounts. This study also collects the development status of the US government, the Indian government, the Korean government and the United Nations. The study found that countries around the world only have low regulation over the large-scale establishment of fake accounts.

The study found that in order to maintain the user experience, social media deleted a large number of fake accounts and banned the transmission of fake messages, but the related practices made the public think that "social media is controlling freedom of speech."

This study collects domestic and foreign cases and interviews, analyzes the legal relationship between social media, users and the government, and proposes a regulatory model that can be adopted in T-aiwan for reference to establish a more perfect social media environment.