題名: 「以幼兒為中心」的課程如何實踐: 一個行動者網絡理論的視角;Child-Centered Curriculum enactment in a Kindergarten Context:A View from Actor-Network Theory

關鍵詞: 以幼兒為中心;幼兒園課程;社會物質性;行動者網絡理論;hild-centered;kindergarten curriculum;socio-material;actor-network theory

摘要: 本研究旨在探討台湾一間私立幼兒園「以幼兒為中心」的課程實踐,了解其如何作為網絡效果而發生。「以幼兒為中心」的議題迄今都是幼教研究领域的重點,主流文獻將其作爲評估幼兒園課程成效的標準,來評量幼兒園課程是否達到了以幼兒的興趣、幼兒的主動學習為目標的教育訴求。本文與此相區隔,不是評量田野個案是否符合標準要求,而是认为需要揭示「以幼兒為中心」的課程在特定的實踐情境所促成的特定樣態,以及其發生的具體過程。

本研究藉鑒行動者網絡理論(actor-network theory)的研究框架,其理論優勢能夠捕捉尋常物質如何與幼兒、教師連結在一起,從而對「以幼兒為中心」的課程進行社會物質性的理解。因而,該理論研究框架有助於筆者注意田野個案所促成的「以幼兒為中心」的課程如何在實踐層面展開,特別是在關注我們認為重要的幼兒、教師等人類實體之餘,還能注意到物質實體也是關鍵,它不能夠被排除在理解課程的行列之外。

通過對參與觀察、訪談、文件等田野資料的分析,揭示如下研究發現:第一,該個案幼兒園為了促成《幼兒園教保活動課程大綱》中「以幼兒為中心」的課程實踐,連結了一些關鍵行動體,如幼兒的「學業」、自編的物質教材教具。第二,具體活動中的課程素材,如鋸子、木條以及它們被切割時所發出的「滋啦」聲,或是白紙與地板,或是經驗圖表、白板/窗戶,這些物質行動者與幼兒有所連結之後而湧現幼幼互動的「以幼兒為中心」的課程效果。第三,也有活動雖未湧現上述課程效果,但促成了師幼互動與學習的課程效果。

因此,本文的研究貢獻,在於從認知建構主義、社會建構主義理論視角之外來重新認識「以幼兒為中心」的課程,這種重新認識主要是從社會物質視角來推進,由此揭示了某些不太顯眼的物質素材所促成的「以幼兒為中心」的課程實踐。

;The purpose of the present study is to explore the enactment of child-centered curriculum in a private kindergarten in Taiwan and to understand how it occurs as a network effect. The issue of child-centeredness has been the key point of early childhood education research so far, and the mainstream literature have used it as a principle or criterion to assess the effectiveness of the kindergarten curriculum ,and to evaluate whether the kindergarten program has achieved the educational aspiration of targeting children′s interests and active learning. Rather than assessing whether the special case meet the criteria, this doctoral thesis argues that it is necessary to reveal the specific processes of child-centered curriculum in the kindergarten everyday work.

This study draws on the research framework of actor-network theory, which has the theoretical advantage of capturing the ways in which mundane materials are linked to children or teachers in order to develop a socio-material understanding of child-centered curriculum. Thus, the theoretical research framework helps to pay attention to how the child-centered curriculum enacted by the field case ,and further unfolds that what has happened, especially not only focusing on human entities such as children and teachers that we considered important, but also focusing on these material entities that are also crucial and cannot be excluded when we understand the kindergarten curriculum.

Through the analysis of field data such as participant observations, interviews, and documents, the following studies were revealed: Firstly, in order to promote the "child-centered" curriculum practice, the kindergarten in this case connected some key actors, such as young children′s " academic achievement " , parents and self-designed teaching materials.. Secondly, the curriculum materials for specific activities, such as saws, wooden strips and the "sizzling" sounds they make when young children cutting, or white paper and floors, or experience charts with whiteboards or windows, these material actors connect with young children and emerge the child-centered curriculum effect of young children′s interaction. Third, there are also some activities that do not show the above-mentioned curriculum effects, but promote the curriculum effect of teacher-child interaction and learning.

Therefore, the research contribution of this doctoral dissertation is to re-understand the child-centered curriculum not from the perspective of cognitive constructivism or social constructivist theory, but also from the perspective of socio-material to reveal the child-centered curriculum enactment promoted by some less conspicuous materials.