題名: 日本帝國與印度支那:調查、通商、佔領之研究

關鍵詞: 東亞新秩序;南進政策;中日戰爭;太平洋戰爭;New East Asian order;southbound policy;war of resistance against;japan,war of resistance against japan

摘要: 印度支那是法國在中南半島上建立的殖民聯邦政府,在第一次世界大戰期間,日本帝國為預防德國入侵亞洲,認為印支那是東亞的最後一道防線,因此明石元二郎便開始關注該地。此外,甲午戰爭之後,日本取得臺灣,為了借鑒他國的殖民地管理以及熱帶地區相關的知識,臺灣總督府便展開對南洋地區的調查,其中也包括了印度支那。

本文從調查、通商與軍事占領三個面向作討論。在調查方面,臺灣總督府約從1900年代開始就有南方相關的調查,再加上當時日、法外交關係不太融洽,因此多是透過臺灣總督府來擔當此任。在通商方面,印度支那採取高度的關稅保護措施,因此在第一次世界大戰爆發以前,較少有通商的紀錄,而在第一次世界大戰爆發後,由於法國無法提供民生所需,因此才開放了日本商人進口民生物資,也使得日本勢力開始進入印度支那。而軍事占領方面,係因中日戰爭的爆發,導致英美法等國開始對日本採取經濟制裁,並且提供戰略物資協助國民政府抗戰,日本帝國為了能夠達成自給自足並且切斷援蔣管道,因此南進行動的首站便是為在中國西南地區的印度支那。

綜觀以上三個層面,調查、通商以及軍事占領之間是環環相扣,透過臺灣總督府的調查,可以更了解當地的物產情報與內政狀況,並且能夠引發日本商人投資的興趣;而在日軍佔領印度支那後,也能透過調查報告來調配戰略資源,並且藉由在地的日本商人來進行輸送,使得日本帝國能夠在短時間內構築「大東亞補給圈」。

;Indochina was a colonial federal government established by France on the Indochina Peninsula. During World War I, Imperial Japan prevents German invasion of Asia think Indochina is the last line of defense. Therefore, Akashi Motojiro began to pay attention to the place. After Sino-Japanese War. Japan acquires Taiwan. In order to learn from other countries′ colonial management and knowledge related to tropical regions. The Taiwan Governor′s Office launched an investigation into the Southeast Asia region and also includes Indochina.

This article discusses from the three aspects of investigation, trade and military occupation. In terms of investigation, Taiwan’s Governor-General’s Office has conducted surveys related to the South since the 1900s. In addition, the diplomatic relations between Japan and France were not very harmonious at that time. Therefore, it is mostly through the Taiwan Governor-General′s Office to take on this role. in terms of trade, Indochina adopted high tariff protection measures. So before the outbreak of World War I,there were few records of trade. After the outbreak of the First World War. Since France cannot provide the needs of the people′s livelihood, Japanese merchants are allowed to import people′s livelihood materials. It also made the Japanese forces begin to enter Indochina. The military occupation, Due to the outbreak of the Sino-Japanese War, Britain, the United States, France and other countries began to impose economic sanctions on Japan. And provided strategic materials to assist the national government in the war of resistance. In order for the Japanese Empire to achieve self-sufficiency and cut off the channels of aid to Jiang, the first stop of the southward movement was Indochina in the southwestern part of China.

Looking at the above three levels.Investigation, trade, and military occupation are intertwined. Through the investigation of the Taiwan Governor′s Office, you can better understand the local product information and internal affairs, and can arouse the interest of Japanese businessmen in investing. After the Japanese army occupied Indochina, strategic resources could also be allocated through investigation reports, and transported by local Japanese businessmen, enabling the Japanese Empire to build a "Greater East Asia Supply Circle" in a short period of time.