題名: 中國當代小說中的女性與飢餓 ——《無風之樹》與《豐乳肥臀》析論

關鍵詞: 當代小說;女性;飢餓;無風之樹;豐乳肥臀;contemporary novels;women;hunger;The Tree Without Wind;Big Breasts and Wide Hips

摘要: 本論文以中國當代小說中的「女性」與「飢餓」作為探討主軸,當飢餓展露的生理原貌和人性百態成為小說中重要的書寫主題,而女性淪為飢餓重構悲劇主體的工具,則女性的飢餓在文學中便被賦予了眾多意義。「飢餓」在中國當代文學上是個豐富的能指,藉由梳理文本中眾多飢餓姊妹的流離圖像,挖掘飢餓苦難如何藉著女性意象一再重現於文學書寫中,透過比較女性與男性在面對物質匱乏和情感空缺等飢餓的反應之差異,進一步探討中國當代小說中女性與飢餓之間的關係。

本文首先針對歷史真實的慘狀與當代小說中的空間進行探討,將飢餓帶來的疾病、人口販賣和人相食等現象與文本中構築的飢餓世界相互參照,勾勒出大地在飢荒蔓延下的破敗,並釐清知青在面對理想破滅以及不斷席捲而來食與性之飢餓時,其心理活動上的劇烈鬥爭和外在麻木不仁的表現之落差,並延伸至路翎《飢餓的郭素娥》、章詒和的女囚系列、張愛玲《秧歌》,再到虹影《飢餓的女兒》等文本中的飢餓女性,最後聚焦於李銳《無風之樹》與莫言《豐乳肥臀》兩部作品,深入討論文本中男性與女性所遭受的飢餓分別為何,從男性的吃與被吃、女性地母形象的描繪、面對命運的陽化和抵抗等層面進行分析,在漫長且充滿血淚的飢餓悲劇中找出女性如何成為飢餓的傷痕載體,二者間又是怎麼緊緊牽連、互相影響著。;This thesis explores the themes of "women" and "hunger" in contemporary Chinese novels. Hunger′s physiological reality and its depiction of human nature become important narrative elements in these novels. Women, often reduced to tools for reconstructing tragic narratives through hunger, acquire diverse meanings within literature. "Hunger" in contemporary Chinese literature is a rich signifier. By examining the imagery of hunger-stricken women and how their suffering is repeatedly portrayed through female imagery, this study delves into the relationship between women and hunger in contemporary Chinese novels.

The paper begins by investigating historical atrocities and the spatial dimensions in contemporary novels. It juxtaposes phenomena like disease, human trafficking, and cannibalism resulting from hunger with the hunger-stricken worlds constructed in the texts. This portrayal outlines the devastation caused by famine and clarifies the intense internal struggles and external numbness displayed by the educated youth as they face shattered ideals and the hunger for both sustenance and intimacy. The analysis extends to hunger-stricken female characters in works such as Lu Ling′s "Hungry Guo Suye," Zhang Yihou′s female prisoner series, Eileen Chang′s "The Rice Sprout Song," and Hong Ying′s "Daughter of Hunger." Finally, the focus shifts to Li Rui′s "The Tree Without Wind" and Mo Yan′s "Big Breasts and Wide Hips," thoroughly examining the different experiences of hunger faced by men and women. Through analysis of aspects such as men′s consumption and being consumed, the portrayal of women as maternal figures, and their responses of acceptance and resistance to fate, the paper explores how women become carriers of hunger′s scars within the extensive and tearful tragedy of famine. It uncovers the tight interconnections and mutual influences between women and hunger in these narratives.