題名: 退火過程之外加壓應力對電鍍銅微結構演變機制研究;The external compression stress effect on microstructure evolution of electroplated Cu during annealing process

關鍵詞: 熱壓鍵合;外加應力效應;退火過程;微結構演變;thermal compression bonding;external stress effect;annealing process;microstructure evolution

摘要: 熱壓鍵合(TCB)是半導體先進封裝製程中常用的技術,透過在製程中施加外加應力來增加兩界面的接觸面積,並藉由溫度驅使兩界面的原子交互擴散,藉此消除界面來達到晶圓鍵合。鍵合後的接點之機械性質與其微結構有關,然而,大多文獻都只有討論溫度效應對於微結構的影響,對於熱壓鍵合製程中施加的外加應力對於接點微結構影響的討論十分有限,因此,我們嘗試研究外加應力在熱壓鍵合過程中對微結構的影響,藉由在電鍍銅退火過程中施加單軸應力去模擬TCB製程,並透過施加不同的外加單軸應力來觀察微結構隨外加應力的變化,藉此討論單軸外加應力於熱壓鍵合製程中對電鍍銅層微結構的影響。

在第四章節中,我們發現電鍍銅的微結構會隨著退火過程中施加的外加應力產生變化,其中,又以在較低溫373K變化最顯著。藉由晶粒尺寸分布的分析發現,外加應力的施加會改變電鍍銅的生長模式,使其由正常晶粒生長模式轉變為異常晶粒生長模式。透過對異常生長晶粒的晶面取向分析,發現生成的異常晶粒並無特定晶面取向。在第五章中透過穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)分析於外加應力作用下退火的電鍍銅微結構發現,在異常生長晶粒及其他小晶粒區域的交界處產生許多由差排構成的次晶界。透過上述分析結果以及討論,本研究提出了在退火製程中施加外加應力效應對於電鍍銅微結構的變化機制。

;Thermal compression bonding (TCB) was one of frequently used technique in semiconductor packaging process. In TCB technique, the purpose of applying external stress is increasing the contact area between interface, while the elevated temperature could enhance the mobility of atoms for inter-diffusion to eliminate the interface and further accomplish bonding. The mechanical properties of joints were significantly related to their microstructure. However, most of research only focus on the effect of bonding temperature and bonding time on the microstructure. The discussion about the external stress effect on the microstructure is limited. Therefore, we would figure out the uniaxial external stress effect on the microstructure evolution of electroplated Cu films during TCB process. To simulate the thermal compression bonding process, the electroplated Cu films were stressed during thermal annealing. The external compression stress effect on microstructure of electroplated Cu films during TCB process could be discussed by the observation of the difference in microstructure with applying a different level of external stress.

In chapter 4, we observed that the microstructure of electroplated Cu films changed with different level of external stress. Besides, microstructure changed by external stress most obviously in 373K. With grain size distribution analysis, we deduced that the external stress would change the grain growth mode of electroplated Cu films from normal grain growth mode to abnormal grain growth mode during thermal annealing. By analyzing the orientation of those abnormal grains, we observed that the initial generated abnormal grains reveals no preferred orientation. In chapter 5, the external stress effect on the grain growth kinetic of electroplated Cu film have been calculated. By analyzing the microstructure of annealed electroplated Cu films with external stress through transmission electron microscope (TEM), subgrain boundaries were comprised of dislocations which generated at the interface of abnormal grains and fine grains. From the analysis results and discussion, this research proposed the mechanism of uniaxial external stress effect on the microstructure evolution of electroplated Cu films during thermal annealing process.