題名: 探討以 Lactobacillus buchneri 發酵南瓜汁之 抑制 α-澱粉酶活性與抗氧化活性之研究;Explores the influence of antidiabetic and antioxidant activity of pumpkin fermented by Lactobacillus buchneri

關鍵詞: 南瓜;抑制 α-澱粉酶活性;抗氧化活性;pumpkin;inhibition of α-amylase;antioxidant

摘要: 糖尿病(diabetes)是一種代謝性疾病,被分為多種類型,在其中最常見的是第一型糖尿病及第二型糖尿病,前者屬於自體免疫性疾病,是因為身體無法產生足夠的胰島素,甚至完全無法產生胰島素所導致,而後者則是因為體內對胰島素產生阻抗,導致細胞對於正常的胰島素無法正常反應。糖尿病至今仍然無法被完全治癒,只能通過藥物、飲食、運動來控制病情。而患有糖尿病的患者當中,約有九成屬於第二型糖尿病,在這當中 acarbose和 miglitol……等醫療藥物是時常被使用來控制血糖的,但隨著藥物使用量的增加,一些無法避免的副作用也隨之而來的,例如:腸胃脹氣、腹瀉……等等。因此開始嘗試另一種替代藥物的實驗是具可行性的方向。

在過去已有多項研究證明傳統植物作為藥用替代方面的一些功效,而在治療多種疾病(抗菌、抗高血壓、抗糖尿病、抗高膽固醇血症、抗腫瘤……)方面已有多篇文獻證明其功效。南瓜對降血糖的功效中,若是針對第二型糖尿病,控制其餐後的高血糖是非常重要的,在這當中我們可以通過抑制 α-澱粉酶,即可以抑制澱粉和雙醣被分解成單醣,使身體對葡萄糖的吸收下降,延緩血糖上升的速度。

多年以來,發酵一直被作為一項可以保持和改善食品特性的生物技術,同時我們嘗試通過乳酸菌發酵以提升其抑制 α-澱粉酶的效果,進而延緩葡萄糖的吸收,作為一項天然且無甚副作用之降血糖的替代藥物策略,發酵南瓜飲品將是一項具有潛力的功能性飲品,本研究將探討各種發酵條件—超音波預處理、低溫超音波處理、發酵溫度、起始 pH 值,並依菌種生長情形、α-澱粉酶抑制活性、總多酚含和 DPPH 自由基清除能力進行最適化討論。經過不同條件探討後,最終可得 α -澱粉酶的抑制活性64.6%,總多酚351.1 mg GA/L、DPPH自由基清除能力87.2 %。其綜合上述結果, L. buchneri BCE119151 菌種發酵南瓜具有高生物活性的發酵飲品,可將其往保健食品的方向進行開發研究。

;Diabetes is a metabolic disease which is divided into many types, the most common types are Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus (T1DM) and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM). The former is an autoimmune disease. It is caused by the body that failure in produce enough insulin. The latter is due to the body′s resistance to insulin. That causes cells to fail to respond normally to produce insulin. Diabetes managed with medication, diet and exercise because Diabetes is still can not cure at present .

Research has confirmed some of use of traditional medicinal plants. In order to control T2D, some drugs such as acarbose and miglitol are commonly used to reduce blood glucose by inhibiting enzymes from hydrolysing carbohydrate. But, the drugs would result in some side effects such as flatulence, diarrhoea and abdominal dilatation. Postprandial hyperglycaemia can be reduceed by inhibiting carbohydrate digesting enzymes in the T2DM. The carbohydrate digesting enzymes is include α-amylase and α-glucosidase. By inhibiting α-amylase, we can control starch and disaccharide which are not break down to monosaccharides. So the absorption of glucose could be lowered. At the same time, the ascending velocity of blood glucose would be delayed.

Lactic acid bacteria have significant functionality and potential as probiotics. In this study, we try to promote the inhibition of α-amylase by Lactobacillus buchneri BCE119151 fermented with pumpkin. In the study, trying to improve the inhibition of α-amylase and antioxidant activity while fermenting pumpkin juice as a healthy alternative functional food containing probiotics. And, we discussed the fermentation condition—Ultrasonic in the room temperature, Ultrasonic in the low temperature, initial pH value, and fermentation temperature. At the results, that shows the inhibition of α-amylase 64.6%, 351.1mg GA/L TPC, and 87.2% DPPH scavenging activity.