題名: 連續微流道反應器中進行防污聚合物篩選;Antifouling Polymer screening in Continuous Flow Microreactor

關鍵詞: 連續式反應器;流動化學;醫療塗層;非特異性吸附;高通量;雙親性高分子;continuous reactor;flow chemistry;medical coatings;non-specific adsorption;high throughput;amphiphilic copolymers

摘要: 連續式聚合提供了一些明顯的優勢,包括均勻混合、易於控制停留時間、高重現性和高安全性。除此之外,流動反應器系統,只需用數個小時即可得到高轉化率的產物,通過適當選擇反應參數,可快速確定最佳反應條件,而此最佳條件可以透過微流道系統應用於大規模生產。相較於批式反應器需要大容量存儲空間亦耗時,並花費大量生產成本,連續式聚合可增加生產效率。

在此實驗中,採用了一個簡單和低成本的管狀連續式反應器,而管線與停留時間可以隨時調整,因此單體的完全轉化將成為目標,以避免任何純化步驟,除此之外,此管狀連續式反應器用來方便地擴大規模和降低合成成本,還可以用高通量的方法來篩選共聚物組成。從而快速合成一個廣泛的聚合物。鑑於此,我們透過傳統的自由基聚合反應合成不同條件下的共聚物,並利用浸塗處理將共聚物以物理吸附至組織培養聚苯乙烯(TCPS)進行表面修飾。此共聚物以2-羥乙基甲基丙烯酸乙酯 (HEMA) -甲基丙烯酸月桂酯 (DMA)為基礎,其一,HEMA其擁有高生物相容性、親水性,其二,DMA能夠使共聚高分子物理吸附於TCPS,共聚物利用核磁共振氫譜 (1H NMR) 鑑定結構和轉化率,再透過凝膠滲透層析儀 (GPC) 確認不同條件下之分子量;使用水接觸角測量儀確認塗層的親水性;X射線光電子能譜儀 (XPS)及衰減全反射傅立葉轉換紅外光譜儀 (ATR-FTIR) 驗證塗層表面組成;運用橢圓偏光儀 (Ellipsometer) 分析修飾厚度;細菌及蛋白質貼附測試檢測平板的抗污特性。

本實驗中,藉由調整反應時間、反應溫度、單體濃度、單體對起始劑比例去檢驗最佳反應條件,得知塗層之最佳親水性、抗汙性,由於可快速篩選的特性,此流動式反應器系統有望高產量製造有益的表面修飾材料應用於醫療器材。

;Continuous polymerization offers several advantages, including uniform mixing, easy control of residence time, high reproducibility, and high safety. In addition, a flow reactor system can produce high conversion rates in just a few hours, and by appropriately selecting reaction parameters, the optimal reaction conditions can be quickly determined, which can be applied to large-scale production through microchannel systems. Compared to batch reactors, which require large storage spaces and are time-consuming and expensive, continuous polymerization can increase production efficiency.

In this experiment, a simple and low-cost tubular continuous reactor was used. The pipeline and residence time can be adjusted at any time, so the complete conversion of the monomer will be the goal to avoid any purification steps. In addition, this tubular continuous reactor is used to conveniently scale up, and high-throughput methods can be used to screen copolymer compositions, thereby quickly synthesizing a wide range of polymers library. In this view, we synthesized copolymers under different conditions via free radical polymerization and the copolymer was physically adsorbed onto tissue-cultured polystyrene (TCPS) through a dip coating process to perform surface modification and used dip coating to physically adsorb the copolymers for surface modification. The copolymer is based on 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA)-ran-Dodecyl methacrylate (DMA). First HEMA is known as a hydrophilic and biocompatible monomer. Second DMA for physical absorption of polymers on TCPS. The copolymer structure and conversion rate were determined by 1H nuclear magnetic resonance (1H NMR), and the molecular weight under different conditions was confirmed by gel permeation chromatography (GPC). The hydrophilicity of the coating was confirmed using a water contact angle goniometer, and the surface composition of the coating was verified using attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR).

In this experiment, the optimal hydrophilicity and antifouling properties of the coating were examined by adjusting reaction time, reaction temperature, monomer concentration, and monomer-to-initiator ratio. Due to its rapid screening capabilities, this flow reactor system is expected to produce high-yield beneficial surface modification materials for use in medical devices.