題名: 燈⽕闌珊處的求職旅程:如何透 過⼯作價值觀、雇主吸引⼒、激 勵因⼦為求職者點亮路徑

關鍵詞: 招募廣告;工作價值觀;工作動機;雇主吸引力;求職意願;激勵因子;內在激勵;外在激勵;recruitment advertising;work values;work motivation;employer attractiveness;job search intentions;motivational factors;intrinsic motivation;extrinsic motivation

摘要: 本研究試圖回答:「組織在招募的過程中,面對不同工作價值觀的求職者,組織如何在招募廣告內容呈現其相對應的價值與文化,以及對企業招募帶來的影響」,本研究包含了五個部分,第一部分探討「工作價值觀」是否會直接影響「雇主吸引力」;第二部分探討「雇主吸引力」是否會直接影響「求職意願」;第三部分探討「工作價值觀」是否會直接影響「求職意願」;第四部分探討「工作價值觀」是否會影響「雇主吸引力」,進而干擾「求職意願」;第五部分以激勵因素(內在激勵、外在激勵)作為調節變數,是否會影響「工作價值觀」到「雇主吸引力」之間的關係。

本研究採用PROCESS Model 91進行研究分析,以台灣企業員工為填寫對象,分為2組群組,相隔兩週發放問卷,有效問卷共319份。研究結果顯示第一部分「工作價值觀」對於「雇主吸引力」具有顯著影響;第二部分「雇主吸引力」對於「求職意願」具有顯著影響; 第三部分「工作價值觀」對於「求職意願」具有顯著影響;關於第四部分,其中「雇主吸引力」在「工作價值觀」與「求職意願」之間存在中介效果;最後第五部分,以內在激勵及外在激勵因子作為調節變數,其在「工作價值觀」與「雇主吸引力」以及「雇主吸引力」與「求職意願」兩種情境下皆具有調節效果。

本研究之研究貢獻共包含四個部分。第一,本研究證實工作價值觀的不同,會直接影響到雇主對求職者的吸引力,不僅止於組織形象的影響,更會透過自身工作價值觀的不同來影響求職者對組織的看法,當一個組織的價值觀和員工或潛在員工的工作價值觀相吻合時,該組織對這些員工具有較高的吸引力,如果員工重視創新,那麼一個鼓勵創新的公司對他們就會更具吸引力;如果員工重視穩定性,那麼一個提供長期就業保障的公司可能對他們更有吸引力。第二,如同工作價值觀因素對求職者的影響,雇主吸引力在工作價值觀與求職意願之間扮演重要角色,填補組織吸引力因素,在企業人才招募上的影響。第三,工作價值觀會直接影響求職者意願,即便不加入雇主吸引力此因素,亦會直接影響求職者意願。第四,進一步證實內在激勵因子、外在激勵因子對於工作價值觀存在調節效果,填補了以往研究上的缺口。最後,企業在建立和優化雇主品牌時,需要理解和考慮到目標員工群體的工作價值觀,並在此基礎上制定出吸引這些員工的策略,這不僅可以提升公司的吸引力,也有利於提高員工的工作滿意度和留任率。

關鍵字:招募廣告、工作價值觀、工作動機、雇主吸引力、求職意願、激勵因子、c

;This study seeks to address the question: "When organizations encounter job seekers with varying work values, how do they effectively convey their corresponding values and culture through recruitment advertisements, and what implications does this have for corporate recruitment?" The study is structured into five parts: the first part probes whether "work values" will directly influence "employer attractiveness" the second part investigates whether "employer attractiveness" directly impacts "job-seeking intention" the third part examines whether "work values" directly affects "job-seeking intention" the fourth part explores if "work values" influence "employer attractiveness", subsequently interfering with "job-seeking intention" the fifth part employs motivating factors (intrinsic motivation, extrinsic motivation) as moderating variables to ascertain whether they will affect the relationship between "work values" and "employer attractiveness."

Employing a hierarchical linear model, this study conducts a cross-level analysis with employees of Taiwanese enterprises as the survey subjects. The respondents were divided into four groups, and the survey was distributed over a two-week interval. A total of 319 valid responses were received. The results reveal that "work values" significantly affect "employer attractiveness" "employer attractiveness" considerably impacts "job-seeking intention" and "work values" profoundly influence "job-seeking intention." Additionally, "employer attractiveness" serves as a mediator between "work values" and "job-seeking intention." Lastly, when using intrinsic and extrinsic motivation as moderating variables, both "work values" and "employer attractiveness," as well as "employer attractiveness" and "job-seeking intention," display moderating effects.

The contribution of this research can be distilled into four elements. Firstly, it confirms that the disparity in work values directly influences an employer′s appeal to job seekers, which not only manifests in the organization′s image but also through their individual work values. For instance, a company that promotes innovation will be more attractive to employees who value creativity, while those who prioritize stability may favor a company that offers long-term employment security. Secondly, similar to the impact of work values on job seekers, employer attractiveness bridges the gap between work values and job-seeking intentions, thereby influencing talent recruitment. Thirdly, it is found that work values directly shape job seekers′ intentions, even in the absence of employer attractiveness. Fourthly, this study substantiates that intrinsic and extrinsic motivators exert moderating effects on work values, an area neglected in past research. Lastly, when developing and enhancing an employer brand, organizations need to comprehend and consider the work values of their target employees, in order to formulate effective attraction strategies. This not only amplifies the company′s allure but also boosts employee job satisfaction and retention rates.

Keywords: recruitment advertising, work values, work motivation, employer attractiveness, job search intentions, motivational factors, intrinsic motivation, extrinsic motivation