Title: 微量鉬與熱處理對Fe-2Ni-0.5C多孔合金微結構及機械性質之影響;Effect of trace Mo and heat treatment on the microstructures and mechanical properties of Fe-2Ni-0.5C metal foams

Keywords: 多孔合金;Fe-Ni-C-Mo合金;抗壓平台應力;單位能量吸收;深冷處理;metal foams;Fe-Ni-C-Mo alloy;compressive plateau stress;energy absorption capacity;cryogenic treatment

Abstract: 本研究以無壓式漿料多孔燒結成型技術,成功製備出孔徑、與孔隙率分別為1.8mm、與53%之多孔Fe-2Ni-0.5C(-0.5Mo)合金;藉由微結構分析、與機械性質試驗,探討Mo(0.5wt%)與(回火、深冷)熱處理對微結構和機械性質的影響。結果顯示,針對未含Mo、且經深冷處理之多孔合金,相較於未經深冷處理者,於低溫(250°C)回火時,可析出更多之過渡碳化物(ε/η),更能有效提升回火的壓縮性質。且在高溫(500°C)回火,其壓縮特性雖較低溫回火為低,但相較於未經深冷處理之多孔合金,其回火球狀雪明碳鐵較為細化、且密集,其壓縮平台應力、與能量吸收值,都明顯高於未經深冷處理之合金約30%。

而經淬火後含Mo之多孔合金,於中溫(400°C)下回火,其微結構仍保有極高硬度之回火麻田散鐵,其抗壓平台應力(817MPa)與單位能量吸收值(114J/g),均係目前所蒐集之鐵基多孔合金文獻中最高者。且含Mo、相比於未含Mo之多孔合金,在相同的熱處理狀態下,其抗壓平台應力與單位能量吸收值均較高,顯示Mo的添加,可提供較強的壓縮性能。;This study focuses on the preparation of Fe-2Ni-0.5C(-0.5Mo) metal foams using a pressureless powder space holder technique. The fabricated metal foams exhibited pore size of 1.8mm and a porosity of 53%. Through microstructure analysis and mechanical properties testing, the effects of Mo(0.5wt%) addition and heat treatment (tempering and cryogenic) on the microstructure and mechanical properties were investigated. The results showed that for the porous alloy without Mo and subjected to cryogenic treatment, compared to the untreated samples, a higher amount of transition carbides (ε/η) could precipitate during low-temperature tempering (250°C), leading to improved compressive properties. Additionally, at high-temperature tempering (500°C), although the compressive characteristics were lower than those of low-temperature tempering, the carbide precipitates were finer and denser in the porous alloy with cryogenic treatment compared to the untreated alloy. The compressive plateau stress and energy absorption values were significantly increased by approximately 30% compared to the alloy without cryogenic treatment.

Furthermore, the metal foams containing Mo after quenching exhibited retained high hardness martensite during tempering at intermediate temperature (400°C). The compressive plateau stress (817 MPa) and energy absorption capacity (114 J/g) achieved in this condition were the highest among the collected literature on iron-based metal foams. Moreover, the addition of Mo resulted in higher compressive plateau stress and energy absorption capacity compared to the alloy without Mo under the same heat treatment conditions, indicating that Mo addition enhances the compressive performance.