题名: TPRAI教育機器人:一個兒童資訊學習互動夥伴;TPRAI educational robot: an interactive partner for children’s information and learning

关键词: 教育機器人;STEM;計算思維;程式設計教育;STEM;Computational Thinking(CT);Robot

摘要: 隨著STEM教育的日益普及,教育機器人在兒童學習STEM教育中扮演了重要的角色。本研究基於TPRAI教育目標,開發了一個TPRAI教育機器人系統,該教育機器人能夠透過遠端操控、影像辨識、語音對話的方式來與兒童學習者進行多模態互動。本研究採用了MIAT方法論來進行TPRAI教育機器人系統設計,我們將複雜的機器人系統功能分解成影音偵測、WIFI通訊、影音辨識、機器人控制等四個子系統模組,並進行每個子系統的離散事件建模和軟體高階合成,最後將合成的系統程式整合底層硬體周邊的驅動程式,完成機器人軟硬體整合。TPRAI教育機器人基於開源硬體、結合低成本的周邊元件,可以透過影像辨識與語音辨識功能,和學習者進行友善的多模態互動,可提供未來進一步開發計算思維、程式設計、AI等幼兒資訊教育應用。

關鍵詞: 教育機器人、STEM、計算思維、程式設計教育

;With the increasing popularity of STEM education, educational robots play an important role in children′s learning in STEM education. Based on TPRAI educational objectives, this study developed a TPRAI educational robot system, which can interact with children learners in a multimodal manner through remote control, image recognition, and voice dialogue. In this study, we adopt MIAT methodology to design the TPRAI educational robot system. We decompose the complex robot system functions into four subsystem modules, such as audio and video detection, WIFI communication, audio and video recognition, and robot control, and conduct discrete event modeling and high-level software synthesis for each subsystem. Based on open source hardware and low-cost peripheral components, the TPRAI educational robot can interact with learners in a friendly multimodal manner through image recognition and voice recognition, and can provide further development of early childhood information education applications such as computational thinking, programming, and AI in the future.

Key words: educational robot, STEM, computational thinking, programming education