題名: 個人網路安全行為影響因素之探討;Exploration of Factors Influencing Individual Internet Security Behaviors

關鍵詞: 資訊 - 動機 - 行為技巧模型;網路安全知識;資訊自我效能;人格特質;網路安全行為;IMB Model;Internet Security Knowledge;Self-efficacy in Information;Personality Traits;Internet Security Behaviors

摘要: 現今資訊世代使用網路人口日增,網路安全成為當代必須面對的議題,故本研究藉由資訊 - 動機 - 行為技巧模型 ( IMB 模型 ) ,探討網路安全知識、網路安全態度、社會環境、資訊自我效能、人格特質等因素與網路安全行為的關係。並將上述因素納入 IMB 模型作為主要架構,模型的「資訊」構念以網路安全知識做測量,「動機」以社會認知理論提出的個人與社會環境動機衡量,「行為技巧」則以資訊自我效能做界定,並探討五大人格特質對於網路安全行為的影響。本研究共發展13條假說,並採網路問卷調查收集資料,共獲得526份有效問卷,採偏最小平方法 ( Partial Least Square ) 檢視各項假說是否成立。

研究結果顯示,網路安全知識對資訊自我效能與網路安全行為有正向影響;網路安全態度對網路安全知識、資訊自我效能與網路安全行為有正向影響;社會環境對網路安全知識、資訊自我效能與網路安全行為有正向影響;資訊自我效能對網路安全有正向影響;人格特質的嚴謹性對網路安全行為有正向影響,年齡與網路安全行為有顯著負向關係,而教育程度高低與網路安全行為有顯著正向關係。

根據本研究所得結果,建議未來網路安全行為的探討可以 IMB 模型作為架構,納入其他因素以探究其他促進個人實踐網路安全行為的因素。此外,本研究亦針對不顯著之假說提出可能的解釋,並提出研究過程中的限制以及對未來研究方向的建議。本研究貢獻是證實藉由 IMB 模型能有效預測網路安全行為,呼應行為技巧是影響行為的關鍵中介變數,並納入社會認知理論及人格特質更深入探討影響個人網路安全行為的因素。

關鍵詞:資訊 - 動機 - 行為技巧模型、網路安全知識、資訊自我效能、人格特質、網路安全行為

;As the number of internet users increases in this generation, internet security has become an issue. We examine whether the Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skills (IMB) Model could predict individual internet security behaviors. Using the IMB model, data collected from 526 samples on their internet security knowledge (information variable of IMB), personal attitude toward internet security and environmental factors (motivation variable of IMB), self-efficacy in information with internet security measures (behavioral skills variable of IMB), and internet security behavior (outcome variable of IMB). And there are three personality traits, e.g., agreeableness, openness to experience, and conscientiousness, are tested in this study.

The results of this study show that almost all hypotheses have positive effects on internet security behaviors; age has a positive impact on individual internet security behaviors; and education level has a negative influence on cybersecurity behaviors. And an analysis conducted with Partial Least Square (PLS) confirmed that the IMB model was a suitable model to predict individual internet security behaviors. The findings suggest that the internet security behaviors of individuals can be improved by enhancing individual internet security knowledge, motivation, and self-efficacy in information, supporting the use of the IMB model and in combination with existing predictors in this study. According to the research findings, this paper proposes managerial implications and future research directions.

Keywords: IMB model, Internet Security Knowledge, Self-efficacy in Information, Personality Traits, Internet Security Behaviors