題名: 絲路史地數位遊戲之 玩家動機、策略與歷史素養分析;Analysis of Player Motivation, Strategy and Historical Literacy in the Digital Game of Silk Road History and Geography

關鍵詞: 數位遊戲式學習;學習動機;遊戲策略;歷史素養;絲路史地;Digital Game-Based Learning;Learning Motivation;Game Strategy;Historical Literacy;History and Geography of the Silk Road

摘要: 本研究是一款以中古世紀絲路史地為背景,所開發的<華戎道:絲路>之數位線上多人版圖遊戲。本系統使學習者能在線上學習遊戲中扮演一方古文明,體驗經營絲路貿易與處理衝突。並在此情境之下了解歷史內容,提升學習者之學習動機,進而對其歷史素養有正面影響;本系統主要功能為提供學習者嘗試與操作的擬真絲路歷史平台,並將其遊戲資訊收集,分析其遊戲策略與歷史素養。

本研究以質性研究為主體,並輔以量化評量。主要為探討數位遊戲式學習之中,玩家之學習動機、遊戲策略和歷史素養式為何,其相互之間又有何關聯性。學習者在遊戲其間的操作紀錄與思考時間會被本系統紀載下來,以此來對其遊戲策略與行為進行分析,並根據這些資料探討玩家之間互動、競爭和衝突等活動。量化數據主要用以分析學習者遊玩遊戲之後,是否有學習動機及歷史思維程度之提升。並以背景問卷了解受試者對絲路文史知識之觀感和想法。研究設計者依據受試者遊玩後之建議以及所遇到之問題,對遊戲操作、資料庫紀錄形式和遊戲流暢細緻度等方面進行優化,以期為學習者帶來更加實用的遊戲系統,並且有更加理想之遊戲體驗。

研究結果發現,受試者學習動機、歷史思維皆受本系統影響,向正向改善與提升。遊戲策略則可以在本系統中呈現極為多變的衝突、防禦、貿易和路線規劃等模式,對於受試者在遊戲中多有令其嘗試之機會,從而對其歷史思維有正向之理想。;This research is a digital online multiplayer board game developed under the background of the history and geography of the Silk Road in the Middle Ages. This system enables learners to play the part of an ancient civilization in an online learning game, experience running Silk Road trade and dealing with conflicts. And understand the historical content under this situation, improve learners′ learning motivation, and then have a positive impact on their historical literacy; the main function of this system is to provide learners with a virtual Silk Road history platform that they try and operate, and collect their game information , analyzing its game strategy and historical literacy.

The main body of this study is qualitative research, supplemented by quantitative evaluation. The main purpose is to explore the learning motivation, game strategy, and historical literacy of players in digital game-based learning, and how they are related to each other. The operation records and thinking time of the learners during the game will be recorded by this system, so as to analyze their game strategies and behaviors, and discuss activities such as interaction, competition and conflict between players based on these data. Quantitative data is mainly used to analyze whether learners have improved learning motivation and Historical Literacy level after playing the game. A background questionnaire was also used to understand the subjects′ perceptions and thoughts on the cultural and historical knowledge of the Silk Road. Based on the suggestions and problems encountered by the subjects after playing, the research designers optimize the game operation, database record form, and game fluency and detail, in order to bring more practical game systems to learners, and have A more ideal gaming experience.

The results of the study found that the subjects′ learning motivation and historical literacy were all affected by this system, and they were positively improved and promoted. The game strategy can present extremely changeable modes of conflict, defense, trade, and route planning in this system. There are many opportunities for the subjects to try in the game, so as to have a positive ideal for their historical literacy.