題名: P 型鎂矽錫熱電材料之製程開發及模組製作;Process Development of P-type Mg2(SiSn) Thermoelectric Materials and Modules

關鍵詞: 鎂矽錫;熱電材料;熱電轉換效應;熱電優質;Seebeck effect

摘要: 目前,化石燃煤是主要的發電能源,但其使用導致了能源供應受限和環境問題,包括能源短缺和氣候變暖等。為了解決這些問題,人們開始關注並發展再生能源作為替代方案。

在眾多的再生能源中,熱電發電技術受到廣泛關注。這種技術利用熱電材料將周圍環境的廢熱轉換為電能。熱電材料根據Seebeck效應,當兩側溫度存在差異時,會產生電位差,進而產生電流。這樣就實現了熱能和電能之間的相互轉換。

儘管熱電材料的轉換效率仍然存在挑戰,但它作為一種綠色能源具有巨大的發展潛力。研究人員在熱電材料的開發方面進行持續努力,包括新材料的合成和結構設計,以提高轉換效率。這將有助於推動熱電發電技術的應用,減少對化石燃料的依賴,並實現更可持續的能源供應。

本論文主要以P型Mg2¬(SiSn)熱電材料作為研究,嘗試找出合適的金屬接觸,並對試片進行量測與分析,最後測試模組的輸出特性。其中測試出具有最佳特性的試片是MgSnAg0.02+25 at% Mg+24 at% Mg2Si+Al箔片。該試片具有最大的席貝克係數約為366μV/K,最小室溫電阻在16.9756mΩ。

接著,使用銀漿作為銲料,鎳片作為橋接的金屬,對具有最佳參數的N型和P型試片進行熱電性能量測。最大輸出功率為 174.45μW。;Currently, fossil coal is the primary source of electricity generation, but its usage has resulted in limited energy supply and environmental issues, including energy shortages and climate change. To address these problems, there is a growing emphasis on developing renewable energy as an alternative solution.

Among the various forms of renewable energy, thermoelectric power generation technology has garnered significant attention. This technology employs thermoelectric materials to convert waste heat from the surrounding environment into electricity. According to the Seebeck effect, thermoelectric materials generate a potential difference and subsequently produce an electric current when there is a temperature difference between the two sides. This enables the conversion between thermal energy and electrical energy.

While the conversion efficiency of thermoelectric materials still poses challenges, it holds immense potential as a green energy source. Researchers are continually making efforts to develop thermoelectric materials, including synthesizing new materials and improving structural design, with the aim of enhancing conversion efficiency. These advancements will contribute to the progress of thermoelectric power generation technology, reduce dependence on fossil fuels, and promote a more sustainable energy supply.

This paper primarily focuses on the research of P-type Mg2(SiSn) thermoelectric materials. The objective is to identify suitable metal contacts, conduct measurements and analysis on the samples, and ultimately test the output characteristics of the module. Among the tested samples, the one exhibiting optimal characteristics is Mg2SnAg0.02+25 at% Mg+24 at% Mg2Si+Al foil. This particular sample demonstrates a maximum Seebeck coefficient of approximately 366μV/K and a minimum room temperature resistance of 16.9756mΩ.

Subsequently, silver paste is utilized as a solder, and nickel plates are employed as bridging metals to measure the thermoelectric performance of the p-type and n-type samples with the optimal parameters. The maximum achieved output power is 174.45μW.

Overall, this research showcases the potential of thermoelectric materials in energy generation and emphasizes the ongoing efforts to improve their efficiency. The findings contribute to the development of sustainable and environmentally friendly energy sources while reducing our reliance on fossil fuels.