題名: 提高熔融沉積成型技術列印PEEK試片之疏水性研究;Research on Improving the Hydrophobic of PEEK Specimen Printed by Fused Deposition Molding Technology

關鍵詞: 聚醚醚酮;積層製造技術;熔融沉積成型;疏水性;表面改質;噴砂

摘要: 積層製造技術能夠快速客製化生產,因此在醫學領域中,它被越來越廣泛的用於實驗或臨床試驗之案例。這項技術的主要應用包括術前模擬、手術導引、組織工程支架及植入物。在手術導引方面,透過積層製造技術製作出客製化的手術引導治具,搭配電腦軟體輔助,模擬患者手術前後的X光影像,進而協助醫師進行更精確的骨頭切割,縮短手術時間並減少併發症。相較於傳統手術方法,能夠減少對醫師經驗和技術的考驗,使手術更為準確和精密。而因應這方面的發展,使用的生物材料種類也漸趨廣泛。而做為手術器具的材料,需要擁有表面的超疏水性,以避免在手術中與骨肉組織黏附,造成感染發炎。

本研究運用熔融沉積成型技術(Fused Deposition Modeling, FDM)列印試片,列印材料選用聚醚醚酮(Polyetheretherketone, PEEK),是一種熱塑性高分子聚合物,因其獨特的特性,非常適合用於積層製造技術材料。近年來,PEEK在生物醫療領域中被廣泛應用,例如作為人體植入物,因其具有良好的生物相容性和機械強度。與金屬植入物相比,PEEK的彈性模數更接近於人體皮質骨,因此成為金屬替代材料的熱門選擇之一。此外,PEEK具有耐高溫的特性,能夠滿足醫療手術器材對高溫滅菌的要求。PEEK為疏水性材質,本研究透過將其表面進行噴砂處理,並以水滴接觸角試驗驗證,成功提升PEEK至超疏水性。本研究也運用田口實驗方法進行列印參數與噴砂參數分析,研究不同的參數與水滴接觸角的關聯性,提出最佳疏水性之參數組合,最佳化的結果顯示,噴砂後的試片其水滴接觸角高出未噴砂的試片54%,有顯卓的提升。

;Additive manufacturing technology, also known as 3D printing, enables rapid customization and production. Consequently, it has been increasingly utilized in the medical field for experimentation and clinical trials. The main applications of this technology include preoperative simulation, surgical guidance, tissue engineering scaffolds, and implants. In terms of surgical guidance, customized surgical guides can be produced using additive manufacturing technology. Combined with computer software assistance, these guides simulate pre- and post-operative X-ray images, assisting surgeons in performing more precise bone cutting, reducing surgical time, and minimizing complications. Compared to traditional surgical methods, this approach reduces the reliance on the experience and skills of the surgeon, resulting in more accurate and precise surgeries. Additionally, the use of a wide range of biomaterials has become possible due to these advancements. Materials used as surgical instruments need to possess superhydrophobic surfaces to prevent adhesion to bone and tissue during surgery, which can lead to infections and inflammation.

In this study, Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) was used to 3D print specimens, and Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) was selected as the printing material. PEEK is a thermoplastic polymer known for its unique properties, making it highly suitable for additive manufacturing. In recent years, PEEK has found extensive applications in the biomedical field, such as in human implants, due to its excellent biocompatibility and mechanical strength. Compared to metal implants, PEEK has an elastic modulus closer to cortical bone, making it a popular choice as a metal alternative. Furthermore, PEEK exhibits high-temperature resistance, meeting the requirements of sterilization in medical surgical equipment. PEEK is naturally hydrophobic, and in this study, its surface was sandblasted to enhance its superhydrophobicity. The water contact angle test confirmed the successful enhancement of PEEK to exhibit superhydrophobic properties. The Taguchi experimental method was employed to analyze the printing and sandblasting parameters, studying the relationship between different parameters and water contact angles. The study proposed an optimal combination of parameters to achieve the best hydrophobicity. The optimized results demonstrated a significant improvement, with the water contact angle of the sandblasted specimens being 54% higher than that of the non-sandblasted specimens.