題名: 日本新舊大學入學考之比較以及對我國的啟示 —以數學考科為例;A comparison of the old and new university entrance examinations in Japan and the inspiration for our country —Mathematics

關鍵詞: 大學入學共通測驗;高大接續改革;日本高等教育數學科;University Entrance Common Test;Articulation of high school and university Policy;Japanese Higher Education Mathematics

摘要: 2015年,日本文部科學省正式提出以高中教育、大學入學制度以及大學教育作為三大面向進行一體性的改革,稱為「高大接續政策」。本研究旨在針對日本當今高大接續政策下大學入學考的現況與原本的考試比較,並探討改革後的考試是否符合政策所宣示目標?希望能成為未來台灣大學入學相關政策上之參考。

本文以質性研究方法,透過日本官方政策文本的整理與分析,以大學入學考試為中心,進一步梳理其改革政策脈絡。同時以全國性統一大學入學新舊測驗的數學考科為例,透過實際作答輔以個人經驗做分析,進一步了解新舊測驗異同處,探究對考生有何影響且對我國有何啟示?

研究結果發現:

1. 共通測驗(新)和中心試驗(舊)在題目形式跟能力考察上有所差異,共通測驗更注重情境化、對話式和閱讀理解題型,更貼近實際應用場景,雖然共通測驗沒有達到一開始高大接續改革的所有目標,像是記述式問題和CBT(Computer-Based Testing)測驗方式,但就實際題目分析比較,研究認為大致符合考試改革的理念。

2. 日本數學科大學入學考與台灣數學科學測在題型上有顯著的差異,出題方式也不一樣。例如日本試卷的每一個主題,都有基礎題能確定學生基礎學習程度,也能增加學習低落同學的數學學習動機,由易至難的題組設計可以更全面地評估學生的數學能力,題組設計也能增添題目情境的複雜度。

3. 日本高等學校指導要領數學科(類似我國數學領綱)改革理念與入學考改革理念一致,皆圍繞高大接續改革所宣示之目標。

總結而言,本研究分析了中心試驗(舊)和共通測試(新)之間的差異,評估了改革後的考試與高大接續政策目標之間的一致性,並提供了對台灣高等教育改革政策的啟示。

;In 2015, the MEXT(Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology)of Japan officially proposed a comprehensive reform known as the "Articulation of high school and university Policy," which aimed to integrate high school education, university entrance systems, and university education. This study aims to analyze the current status of university entrance exams under Japan′s Articulation of high school and university Policy and explore whether the reformed exams align with the stated policy goals, providing insights for Taiwan′s future higher education reform policies.

This paper adopts a qualitative research method and analyzes official policy documents in Japan to examine the context of the reform, focusing on university entrance exams. Using the national unified university entrance exams as an example, the study combines actual test responses with personal experiences to explore the similarities and differences between the old and new exams and their impact on examinees, offering implications for Taiwan.

The research findings are as follows:

1. There are differences in the format and skill assessment between the Common Test and the Center Test. The Common Test places more emphasis on contextual, dialogic, and reading comprehension questions, aligning more closely with real-life and practical scenarios. Although the Common Test did not achieve all the initial goals of the Seamless Education reform, such as descriptive questions and computer-based testing, the analysis of actual test questions suggests that it generally adheres to the principles of exam reform.

2. There are significant differences in question types and question design between the Japanese mathematics university entrance exams and Taiwan′s mathematics curriculum-based exams. The inclusion of basic questions for each topic not only determines students′ foundational learning but also increases the motivation for students who struggle with mathematics. The progressive difficulty of question sets allows for a comprehensive assessment of students′ mathematical abilities, while the design of question sets adds complexity to the contextual background.

3. The reform principles of the Japanese national curriculum guidelines for mathematics are consistent with the goals of the university entrance exam reform, both centered around the Articulation of high school and university Policy reform objectives.

In summary, this study analyzes the differences between the Center Test and the Common Test, evaluates the alignment of the reformed exams with the Articulation of high school and university Policy goals, and provides insights for Taiwan′s higher education reform policies.