題名: 電解質陰極界面微結構設計以提升固態氧化物燃料電池性能之研究;Effect of Electrolyte And Cathode Interface Microstructure on the Performance of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells

關鍵詞: 質子傳導固態氧化物燃料電池;電解質;多孔層;界面微結構

摘要: 本研究開發出一種新方法能夠改善電極與電解質之間接觸的界面層。透過不同的預燒結溫度(Pre-sinter temperature)於緻密的BCZY電解質層上製備出多孔層,應用於質子傳導型固態氧化物燃料電池中電解質 與 陰極之間,進一步研究溫度的變化對多孔層微觀結構與電池性能之影響。由於預燒結溫度愈低, BCZY粉末顆粒難以成長; 隨著 預燒結溫度提高,顆粒則會互相連結形成不緻密的凹坑,有助於陰極 漿 料陷入其中;但當溫度過高接近電池燒結溫度,反而容易導致封閉孔洞的形成。本研究目標旨在優化電解質與陰極之間的接觸界面並擴增電化學活性區域,降低電池內的界面阻抗進而實現更高的功率密度。

研究結果顯示,在四種不同預燒結溫度中,於1350 ℃下進行預燒結1小時後製備出的BCZY電解質多孔界面層具有較佳之電池性能,其在操作溫度800 ℃下之最高功率密度數值達到516.5 mW/cm2,其歐姆阻抗與極化阻抗分別為1.646 Ω·cm2及0.016 Ω·cm2,與未添加BCZY電解質多孔界面層之電池相比,最高功率密度提升了11.5%。儘管電解質多孔界面層稍微延長了質子傳輸之距離,造成歐姆阻抗略微提升,但因擴增電化學活性區域與三相邊界點位,使極化阻抗成功下降23.8%。;This research has developed a new method that can improve the interfacial layer of contact between the electrode and the electrolyte. The porous layer was prepared on the dense BCZY electrolyte layer through different pre-sinter temperature, and it was applied between the electrolyte and the cathode in the proton-conducting solid oxide fuel cell, and further studied the effect of temperature changes on the microscopic structure and cell performance. As the pre-sinter temperature is lower, it is difficult for BCZY powder particles to grow; as the pre-sinter temperature increases, the particles will be connected to each other to form non-dense pits, which will help the cathode slurry to sink into them. However, when the temperature is too high and close to the sintering temperature of the battery, it will easily lead to the formation of closed pores. The goal of the research is to optimize the contact interface between the electrolyte and the cathode and expand the electrochemically active area, reduce the interfacial impedance in the cell and achieve higher power density.

The research results show that among four different pre-sinter temperatures, the BCZY electrolyte porous interface layer prepared after pre-sintering at 1350 °C for 1 hour has the better cell performance, and its highest power density value at 800 °C is about 516.5 mW/cm2, and its ohmic resistance and polarization resistance are 1.646 Ω‧cm2 and 0.016 Ω‧cm2, respectively. Compared with the cell without BCZY electrolyte porous interface layer, the highest power density has increased by 11.5%. Although the porous interface layer of the electrolyte slightly prolongs the distance of proton transmission, resulting in a slight increase in ohmic resistance. The polarization resistance is successfully reduced by 23.8% due to the expansion of the electrochemically active area and the three-phase boundary points.