題名: 魯少飛(1903-1995)民國時期漫畫研究;A Study of the Cartoons by Lu Shaofei (1903-1995) during the Republican Era

關鍵詞: 魯少飛;《時代漫畫》;《上海漫畫》;《國家總動員畫報》;政治時事漫畫;Lu Shaofei;Modern Sketch (Shidai manhua);Shanghai Sketch (Shanghai manhua);National Mobilization Illustrated (Guojiazongdongyuan huabao);political current affairs cartoons

摘要: 魯少飛1903年出生於上海,是民國時期著名的漫畫家,漫畫事業活躍於1920、30年代。早期魯少飛通過學習西洋畫進入美術界,後轉向漫畫界並成為少有的能以西畫思維創作具西畫元素漫畫的漫畫家,極具個人特色。除漫畫創作外,他還參與了多項報刊的編輯工作,在工作中積極發掘漫畫新人,同時也以漫畫前輩的身份參與各類漫畫活動,注重漫畫在中國的長期發展。由於現今學界對魯少飛的生平經歷仍處不完整狀態,大多千篇一律,且年份考證不統一,對其漫畫風格亦仍未有具體的討論與分析。因此本論文首先希望通過多方考證還原魯少飛一生的漫畫軌跡;再具體到漫畫內容中,魯少飛曾在上海報刊中發表大量漫畫,社會時事、政治類均有涉獵,因此會將他的漫畫作品分為政治時事漫畫與社會相關漫畫兩部份,對其漫畫風格與內容作解讀。

本文將分為三個章節論述,第一章追溯魯少飛早期的西畫教育經歷,踏入漫畫行業後以及抗戰後輾轉於各地的漫畫活動;第二章主要就他的政治時事類漫畫的特色及風格作詳細的梳理與分析;第三章則關注電影及女性議題的社會漫畫,瞭解他在漫畫中所呈現的立場。;Lu Shaofei, who was born in Shanghai in 1903, was a famous cartoonist during the Republic of China era and was particularly active in the 1920s and 1930s. In his early years, Lu studied Western-style painting, and later turned to the world of cartooning, becoming one of the few cartoonists who could create cartoons with elements of Western painting, and which reflected Western thought on painting and had great personal characteristics. Besides creating cartoons, he also participated in the editorial work of a number of newspapers, through which he actively sought out new cartoonists; he also participated in various cartooning activities as a seasoned cartoonist, focusing on the long-term development of cartooning in China. Since the research thus far on Lu Shaofei’s life and career is still incomplete, most of the literature repeats the same things, but with differences in dating; no specific discussion and analysis of his cartooning style has yet emerged. Therefore, this paper first hopes to take multiple approaches toward retracing the course of Lu Shaofei’s cartooning career. Because he published a large number of cartoons covering current social affairs and politics in Shanghai newspapers and periodicals, this study divides his cartoon works into two categories—cartoons on current political affairs and cartoons relating to current social affairs—and analyzes their style and content.

This paper is thus divided into three chapters. The first chapter traces Lu Shaofei’s early studies of Western painting, his entry into the cartoon profession, and, after the War of Resistance began, to his participation in cartoon-related activities in various places; The second chapter is mainly devoted to a detailed analysis of the characteristics and styles of his political cartoons, and the third chapter focuses on his cartoons relating to social affairs, particularly films and women’s issues. Through this analysis, Lu Shaofei’s own positions on the issues may be understood.