題名: 半導體封裝測試廠實踐數位化精實生產之個案研究

關鍵詞: 數位化;精實生產;digitalization;lean production

摘要: 實踐數位化精實生產對高度資本密集的記憶體封裝測試廠,具有改善生產彈性與韌性、提高產出率與降低生產週期時間的積極影響。因為終端消費市場對記憶體的需求變動劇烈,競爭對手也常藉地緣政治因素暫停接單陡然調漲代工價格,抑或猛的降價接單大幅增產等,無一不考驗著經營者的智慧與步伐調整的速度。

記憶體封測廠的製程與其相關供應鏈甚長,通常採用批量下單採購原物料,以及批量投產維持生產線彈性。營運單位除了要妥善調配產能,以獲致產出最大化以外,更因高科技製造業的各類資產投資龐大,未必能任意增減生產設備。公司各部門皆需戮力精簡內外部流程、實行標準化作業、維持設備高稼動率,才能持續改善營運指標提升企業競爭力。常見的作法是在瓶頸站前維持充足的在製品(WIP),減少其等待時間以達成高產出率(Throughput);或是減少子批數量搭配提前多改機台與同時生產,以批量化投產同型號產品,儘可能縮短生產週期時間(Cycle-Time)。也要善用企業資源規劃(ERP)系統與製造執行系統(MES),精準的掌握客戶訂單變化、原物料採購進度、產品的生產週期時間與出貨交付的實時進度,更要減少呆滯物料、過期物料,提高企業資源利用效率,進一步替公司創造產業競爭優勢。

本研究目的是透過實踐數位化精實生產做法建構自動化工廠、優化生產效益。亦即利用自動化設備輔以半導體設備通訊標準(SECS/GEM)與電腦整合製造(CIM),於戰情室集中管理各類設備的生產運行過程,並即時監控生產設備的狀態,以減少程式、原物料、設備或流程等錯誤,進而降低品質內外部成本以及提升產品的良率。研究結果發現,產出率與週期時間呈現指數型負相關,生產週期時間延長將造成產出率低下;同時也發現稼動率與產出率呈現線性正相關,改善設備稼動率可有效提升產出率。

透過本研究,可協助記憶體封測廠商暸解數位化與精實生產對於工廠自動化具有相輔相成的效果、週期時間與產出率,以及稼動率與產出率之間的交互關係。不同產業的製造業者也可以利用本論文採行的解決辦法優化生產效益。;The implementation of digitalization and lean production practices has a positive impact on highly capital-intensive memory IC assembly and final testing factories, improving production elasticity and resilience, increasing throughput, and reducing production cycle time. Given the rapidly changing demands of end-consumer markets, competitors, leveraging geopolitical factors, may suddenly halt orders, raise foundry prices, or dramatically increase production and lower prices to win contracts. These circumstances all test the ingenuity and speed of operational adjustments of managers.

The manufacturing process of memory IC assembly and final test factories and their associated supply chains are quite extensive. They typically procure raw materials through batch orders and maintain production line flexibility through batch input. In addition to the need to allocate production capacity appropriately to maximize output, operational units are also constrained by the significant investments in various assets in high-tech manufacturing industries, which may not allow for arbitrary increases or decreases in production equipment. To continuously improve operational metrics and enhance corporate competitiveness, all departments within the company must strive to streamline internal and external processes, implement standardized operation procedures, and maintain high equipment utilization rate. Common practices include maintaining the adequate quantity of work-in-process (WIP) items at bottleneck stations to reduce waiting time and achieve high Throughput rate; reducing the number of sub-lot size, pairing multiple machines with early device change, and simultaneously producing the same device of products to minimize cycle time (Cycle-Time); and leveraging Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems and Manufacturing Execution Systems (MES) to accurately monitor changes in customer orders, progress in raw material procurement, production cycle times for products, and real-time progress in delivery and shipment. It is also essential to reduce obsolete or expired materials, improve the efficiency of enterprise resource utilization, and further create industrial competitive advantages for the company.

This study, its objective is to achieve an automation factory and improve manufacturing efficiency through the implementation of digitalization and lean production. An automation factory is one that to use of automated equipment supplemented by semiconductor equipment communication standards (SECS/GEM) with computer integrated manufacturing (CIM), enabling centralized management of production operations in a war room. It also enables real-time monitoring of production equipment status to reduce errors in processes, raw materials, equipment, or procedures, thereby lowering internal and external quality costs and improving product yield. The research findings indicate that there is an exponential negative correlation between throughput and cycle time, with prolonged cycle times leading to low output; moreover, it also indicate that there is a linear positive correlation between utilization and throughput, with improved equipment utilization leading to higher throughput.

Through this study, it can assist memory IC assembly and final test manufacturers in understanding the complementary effects of digitalization and lean production on factory automation, the interplay between production cycle time and throughput, and between equipment utilization and throughput. Across different industries, this paper and the adopted solutions can be utilized by practitioners to optimize manufacturing efficiency as well.