Title: 寺廟、地方與大眾運輸-清以來臺北木柵地區之交通發展與指南宮的歷史研究

Keywords: 木柵;指南宮;地方公廟;道南橋;萬壽路;指南客運;地方菁英;Muzha;Chih-Nan temple;Local temple;Daonan Bridge;Chih-Nan Road;Wanshou Road;Chih-Nan Passenger Transport;Local elite

Abstract: 摘要

臺北市文山區位在臺北市行政區最南方,是一人文薈萃,公務部門、各級學校群集之單純文教區、住宅區,其百年來發展的歷史脈絡,深受地方公廟「木柵指南宮」的影響;宗教聖地「指南宮」對地方的發展及影響是全方位的,指南宮教化人心,讓地方民情風俗純樸,人文薈萃,對文山區之影響不僅是文化、信仰層面;本研究從指南宮交通建設的視角出發,更發現對地方之文化、教育、觀光及經濟發展亦是影響深遠,數十年來木柵周邊地區的旅遊發展,貓空、動物園、深坑老街等,均受惠於指南客運提供的運輸服務網路,將遊客源源不絕地引導到木柵地區,促進地方觀光經濟繁榮;指南宮當年興築道南橋、指南路、萬壽路,現更成為文山區的重要交通幹道;便利的運輸網形成,國家重要政府部門(考試院、海巡署、財政部)、各級學校(政治大學、世新大學、臺灣警察專科學校、中國科技大學、景美女中、再興中學、政大附中)相繼成立或進駐,大量的文教人員、公務人員形成臺北市各行政區中環境最單純的公教區、住宅區;更讓文山區成為優質文教區之代名詞。

;Wenshan District, Taipei City is located in the southernmost part of the administrative district of Taipei City. It is a pure cultural district and residential area where humanities, public services, and schools at all levels are clustered. Its historical development over the past century has been deeply influenced by the religious holy land "Muzha Chih-Nan temple" The religious holy place " Chih-Nan temple " has a comprehensive impact on local development and influence. The " Chih-Nan temple "educates people′s hearts, makes local people′s customs pure, Gathering of Humanities. Its impact on Wenshan District is not only at the level of culture and belief. This study starts from the perspective of transportation construction of Chih-Nan temple and finds that it also has a profound impact on local culture, education, tourism and economic development. Over the past decades, the tourism development in the southern district of Beishi, such as Maokong, the Zoo, and Shenkeng Old Street, were all shaped by the Chih-Nan Passenger Transport convenient transportation service network that guided the passengers. Guide a steady stream of tourists to the Muzha area and promote the prosperity of the local tourism economy. At that time, Daonan Bridge, Chih-Nan Road, and Wanshou Road were built in by Chih-Nan temple. Now they have become important traffic arteries in Wenshan District.