題名: 《山海經》中的龍神話研究

關鍵詞: 山海經;;神話;龍形象;龍生九子;Shan Hai Jing;dragon;myth;dragon image;the dragon's nine sons

摘要: 中文摘要

龍為古時傳說中的神異動物,龍具有威武奮發、勇往直前和無所畏懼的精神,這正是我中華民族理想的象徵。龍是中華民族發祥和文化肇端的象徵;龍也是中華民族大融合的歷史見證。而華人們也常以「龍的傳人」自居,這對遍居世界各地的華人來說,具有相當的凝聚力。

本文之主旨在研究《山海經》中的龍神話,主要以袁珂《山海經校注》、郝懿行《山海經箋疏》、郭璞《山海經傳》等書為依據。研究方法主要是採文獻分析法及歷史研究法。首先,從《山海經》中條列出相關的龍神話資料,並參酌結合古籍文獻,互為論證、比較,歸納整理,來進行《山海經》中的龍神話研究。對於龍的起源、形象演變及發展提出看法,並對歷史文物上的龍紋含義,進行探究。經由龍神話的探討,以窺龍神話全貌,並闡述中華幽遠深長之龍文化。理析出龍文化對中華文化影響之鉅,甚至與人民生活息息相關。

本文共分七章,第一章為緒論,論述研究動機與目的、研究範圍、研究方法、及前人研究成果。第二章探析龍的起源、龍形象之演變與發展、龍的分類。第三章先略述《山海經》、再論述《山經》中與龍有關的山神、以龍命名的山水、多產與龍有關的動植物之山水。第四章先探論《海經》中乘兩龍的四方之神、夏後啟(開)、冰夷,再研究龍魚、陵魚之間的關係,最後討論燭龍、燭陰神話、及闡述對燭龍的各種解釋、批評和說法。

第五章研究《海經》中的窫窳,雷神、雷獸,應龍。主要依據《山海經》所載,並運用古籍文獻中的龍神話資料,加以探索《山海經》中的龍神話之原始性及其價值。第六章分析、比較「龍生九子」的各種說法。第七章為結論,歸納上述各章重點,重新探討其研究價值,並檢討缺失,及展望未來。

【關鍵詞】山海經、龍、神話、龍形象、龍生九子

Abstract

Being the mythical animal in the ancient legend, the dragon has fearless spirit, always striving and striding forward, which is the ideal symbol of the Chinese nation.The dragon symbolizes the beginning of the Chinese nation and Chinese culture the dragon has witnessed the great fusion of Chinese nation. And Chinese people are often proud of being the descendants of the Dragon, which is the cohesion for the Chinese all over the world.

The keynote of this thesis is to study the dragon myth in “Shan Hai Jing," based on "Notes of Shan Hai Jing” by Yuan Ke, “Commentaries on Shan Hai Jing” by Hao Yi , and "Classics of Shan Hai Jing" by Guo Pu.

The research methods are mainly literature analysis and historical research methods. First, find out from the "Shan Hai Jing" the information associated with dragon myths, deliberately combine ancient literature, and then analyze the dragon myth of " Shan Hai Jing" through mutual argument, comparison, and generalization.. The thesis is to present viewpoints on the origin of the dragon, the revolution of its image and its development. Also, it will explore the meaning of the dragon on historical relics in the hope of glimpsing the whole picture of the dragon myth through discussions, expounding the profound Chinese dragon culture, and then pointing out its great effect on Chinese culture and its connection with people's lives.

This thesis is divided into seven chapters. The first chapter is an introduction, discussing the motivation and purpose, the scope of the study, research methods, and the results of previous studies. The second chapter analyzes the origin of the dragon, the evolution and development of the dragon image, and the classification of dragons.The third chapter first outlines "Shan Hai Jing", and then discusses mountain gods associated with dragons, landscapes named after dragons, which are prolific in animals and plants. Chapter Four focuses on the god riding on two dragons, the Xiahou Qi (ON), the ice barbarians, and then on the relationship between Dragon fish and Ling fish. Finally the discussion goes to dragon candle, candle shade myth, and the elaboration on their various interpretations, criticism and argument.

Chapter 5 focuses on Ye ropy, Raytheon, Brontotherium, should dragon appearing on "Hai Jing". Based on "Shan Hai Jing", this chapter uses the information on dragon myth in ancient literature to explore the origin and the value of the dragon myth in "Shan Hai Jing". The sixth chapter analyzes the various versions of “The Dragon’s nine sons.” The seventh chapter is the conclusion, summarizing the main points of the preceding chapters, re-examining its research value, reviewing the defects, and looking to the future.