題名: 期望和認知差異對ERP導入專案的影響-以B公司導入SAP為例;The Effects of Dissonance in Expectation and Cognition on ERP Implementation Project – A Case Study on B Company’s SAP Implementation

關鍵詞: 企業資源規劃;專案管理;期望管理;系統導入模式;Enterprise Resource Planning;Project Management;Expectation Management;ERP System Implementation Model

摘要: 企業資源規劃(ERP)系統導入案例和經驗的累積,是否減少導入過程中遇到的問題並增加導入專案成功的機會呢?由於ERP整合和複雜的特性,在不同的時空背景下仍有其專案管理工作的難度和挑戰。本研究以個案研究方法描述一家連接器製造業者在總公司已經導入SAP的FI, MM和SD等模組一年之後,準備在大陸的生產工廠導入上述模組以及PP, QM和CO等模組。基於先前的經驗,公司和導入顧問對於導入模式和時程及範圍均有相對樂觀的估計;而實際採用的導入方法,專案範圍和時程都在專案過程中變更,對專案是否成功也都投下變數。

本研究目的在探討顧問與公司對專案的期望和認知差異對於ERP導入模式、時程和範圍及專案成功之影響。作者擔任個案公司SAP導入的專案經理,利用ERP系統生命週期模型進行各階段導入作業和風險的控管,成功地在預算內和滿足“特採”新增功能情形下,達成公司高層提前一個月使系統上線的要求。作者透過實際參與和訪談,詳細描述公司對於此專案應該採用的導入模式和顧問的專案經理看法不同;公司高層和使用單位主管對系統功能和上線時程的期望差異,及其對專案的影響。經由單一個案的研究結果顯示,導入模式的認知差異將會影響整個專案中的進行甚至有可能會使專案停滯不前;高階主管與使用單位對於專案結果的期望差異,也會影響其對於專案是否成功的認知。本研究關於認知差異和期望管理的實務意涵對於實務界極具參考價值。

Due to the nature of integration and complexity of enterprise resource planning (ERP) system, its implementation across different spaces and time still presents difficulties and challenges for project management. Using case study approach, this research described the process how a connector manufacturing company, which had implemented the SAP with FI, MM, and SD modules in its headquarter, implemented the SAP with these modules and additional PP, QM, and CO modules in its production facility located in mainland China one year later. While both the company and the implementation consulting company are positive about the implementation model to be used, the schedule and the scope of the project, the project experienced unexpected changes in project scope and schedule during the implementation process that threatened the project’s success.

This research purpose was to examine the effects of cognitive dissonance and expectation gap between the consultant and the company on the ERP implementation model, the schedule and the scope, and in turn the project’s success. The author of this research, served as the project manager of the case company, adopted the ERP system life cycle model as a guide and managed risks in each phase, and successfully had system gone-live not only within budget but also one-month ahead of schedule required by the executive with newly-added “special procurement” function. The single case study results indicated that the cognitive dissonance in the implementation model did influence the project’s progress and even lead the project into stagnation. The gaps in expectation between the executive and the users surely affected the cognition of the project’s success and their satisfaction. The managerial and practical implications of the research concerning cognitive dissonance and expectation management are valuable lessons to practitioners in the industry.