Title: 居家修繕量販店競爭優勢個案分析-以T公司為例

Keywords: 競爭優勢;需求特徵;居家修繕;Competitive advantage;Demand characteristics;Home improvement

有鑒於市場益發蓬勃,許多企業紛紛投入經營居家修繕的市場經營,提供透明的收費及流程資訊,供消費者參考。

這些企業化的經營方式,其中一種方式是透過大賣場販賣DIY商品,倘若顧客有進一步的詢問,便由專人協助顧客從事全部或局部的居家修繕計畫,可以針對消費者個人對居家佈置的需求與主張,提供丈量服務。

在室內裝潢部份,還可以提供免費的室內設計諮詢,凡舉裝潢材料的選擇,顏色與式樣的搭配等,消費者可以輕鬆、經濟的滿足個人對居家佈置的需求與主張。

本研究將探討居家修繕量販店的發展歷程,從整體產業環境、現有競爭對手狀況等面向來分析產業的挑戰與機會。在個案分析選定T公司作為研究分析對象,研究方法參考滕曉雲教授「企業競爭優勢定位分析」架構分析個案公司競爭優勢,並以「需求特徵」問卷調查方式探討個案公司如何在產業強力競爭環境下,建立競爭優勢及順應產業環境快速變化調整策略,以屹立於競爭激流中而不動搖,進而成為業界的領導品牌。

In the recent years, as standard of living in Taiwan improves, the quality of living conditions becomes more and more important for many families. Home owners start to allocate more budgets to decorate, renovate, or remodel their houses.

To address this emerging market for home improvement, many companies are investing millions of dollars into the business and are providing consumers with detailed and hassle-free home improvement options.

At the core of home improvement business is big-box stores that carry countless DIY (Do-It-Yourself) products and construction services. Free consultation is offered and services are custom-tailored to fulfill customers' need.

Especially on interior decoration, retailers provide free interior design consultation, such as choices of materials and schemes of color, so that customers can easily realize their decorating ideas and do so on a budget.

This research will divulge the history of home improvement discount stores industry in Taiwan, analyze the challenges and opportunities of the industry, and give perspectives on facing industry changes and fending off competitors.

In this case study, Company T is chosen as the target for our research and analysis. Methodology used in the research is mainly referenced from the publication, The Positioning Analysis of Competitive Advantages In Enterprises by Professor HSIAO-YUN TENG, and is to form the structural analysis of Company T's competitive advantages. Augmented with "Demand Characteristics" survey, the study is able to dissect how Company T can survive in this cut-throat industry, how it can build up on its stronghold and adjust its strategies to dominate in this line of business, and how it can immortalize itself as the leading brand of the field in consumers' mind shares.