題名: 變頻器產業經營模式轉型策略之研究─以A公司為例

關鍵詞: 變頻器;經營模式;S.W.O.T.分析;關鍵成功因素;Inverter;Business Model;S.W.O.T. Analysis;Key Success Factors

摘要: 本研究從產業分析開始,探討中國大陸變頻器產業發展概況,進而了解個案公司的組織特性與經營模式,而後探討個案公司為因應內、外部環境,改變企業經營模式,藉由S.W.O.T.分析其內部優勢、劣勢、外部機會及威脅,並歸納出其關鍵成功因素,最後將本研究結論與管理意涵及實務結合,提供建議給個案公司以及業界進行參考。

本研究對象A公司為台資企業,其母公司為台灣上市公司,擁有強大的研發及製造實力,為產業的標竿企業。中國大陸擁有龐大的變頻器產品市場,年銷售量成長率平均可高達14%,吸引歐、美、日等各國大廠相繼進入投資,個案公司看準此商機,決定進入中國大陸發展。在發展期間,個案公司面臨著知名度不足以及競爭對手的威脅等問題,因而決定藉由經營模式轉型,來因應環境變化,在經歷了兩次成功的經營模式轉型後,最終成為同業間的楷模。

本研究採用個案研究法,包括次級文獻蒐集與高階主管深入訪談,而後進行資料分析與推論,採用Rockart(1982)提出之關鍵成功因素萃取法,歸納出個案公司關鍵成功因素。個案公司在競爭激烈的市場中發展,能夠把握機會,果斷的進行經營模式轉型,並能掌握顧客需求,滿足所需。個案公司尚能善用內、外部資源,對內持續發展技術能力,提升產品定位;對外尋找可信賴的企業夥伴,共同合作為雙方創造價值,得以在中國大陸變頻器市場佔有一席之地。

本研究針對個案公司之經營模式結合陳銑鈞(2006)所整理之經營模式十大元件,包括:「價值主張」、「產品與服務設計」、「資源部署」、「核心策略」、「組織設計」、「營收機制」、「財富潛力」、「價值網絡」、「外部性」以及「核心科技」,進行實務面上的管理意涵分析。

This research first examines the development of China’s converter industry and investigates a case company’s organizational characteristics and business model. The company’s business model transformation in an effort to cope with internal and external environment is then discussed. A SWOT analysis is conducted to identify the company’s critical success factors by assessing its strengths, weaknesses, external opportunities, and threats. Finally given the research conclusions and managerial implications, this research provides recommendations to the case company and the industry as a whole.

The case company in this research is a Taiwan-funded enterprise, a benchmarking enterprise which is strong in research, development, and manufacturing. Since China has a large converter market with average growth rate at 14% annually, major companies from Europe, the United States, and Japan have expanded their presence in China, and the case company is no exception. Despite the fact that the company faced challenges such as threats from competitors and a lack of visibility during its initial stage of development, the company finally becomes the industry’s role model following two successful times of business model transformation.

This research adopts a case study approach along with literature review and senior executive interview to conduct data analysis. Critical success factors of the case company are summarized according to the critical success factor analysis proposed by Rockart. The company is able to grasp opportunities for development in the fiercely competitive market. Its resolute determination to transform the business model enables it to satisfy consumers’ needs. By utilizing internal and external resources, the company continues to develop technical ability within the company for enhancing product positioning while seeking for cooperation with trustworthy partners outside the company to create mutual values. Taken together, these factors enable the company to occupy a niche in China’s converter industry.

This research provides managerial implications based on the business model of the case company and ten business model dimensions proposed by Chen, including "value proposition", "product and service design", "deploy", "core strategy", "organizational design", "revenue mechanism", "wealth potential," "value network", "external" and "core technology".