題名: 臺灣家居品牌代理業者進入中國市場的經營模式探討─以N公司為例

關鍵詞: 物流產業;產業分析;五力分析;進入模式;logistics industry;industry analysis;industrial strategy matrix;entry model

摘要: 近年來,台灣企業隨著全球化的趨勢逐漸外移到國外,而台灣家居產業的市場也因員工跟著企業外移到國外工作的因素,降低在臺灣當地的消費,明顯影響到國內業績與市場成長率的下滑,導致許多業者為了結合產銷策略與國家整體發展,離開台灣,前往國際市場。

2008年全球經濟環境雖受國際金融危機等因素影響而普遍低迷,然中國大陸卻因各種國際會展、體育活動的陸續推出,其相關舉辦城市為了迅速拓展城市建設與經濟文化的氛圍,當地政府積極採用眾多優惠政策來吸引國際家居品牌進入中國大陸市場。因此與其相關的品牌代理產業受到注目,許多業者看準如此商機前進中國大陸,開啟品牌代理業務的發展。

本研究研究目的,主要探討台灣家居品牌代理業者前進中國大陸之外部環境及其產業發展狀況,深入分析個案公司進入中國大陸市場的動機與針對不同的地區所採取的經營模式,並仔細評估個案公司在中國大陸之競爭策略及未來發展方向,以提供作為未來進入國際市場業者之參考依據。

本研究以個案分析進行探討,以Kotler & Keller (2003)「企業進入國際市場的模式」做為理論基礎進行深入分析。個案公司在進入大陸市場前先進行家居產業環境的評估與調查,在集團母公司與當地政府的協助下以獨資的方式發展沿海地區的主要經濟重點城市,並配合各地區的經濟環境,採取不同的營運策略:以中國大陸與新加坡政府合作的國家級蘇州工業園區作為總部核心地點,針對北京、上海、廣州三大城市的現代博物館、文創產業園、高端百貨公司與商業中心提供設計創意類的家居品牌推廣與批發業務。

對於個案公司經營層面的相關策略,本研究採用產業五力分析進行評估。結果顯示個案公司應依託現有客戶所在的一級城市,輻射性地積極開拓周邊的二級城市,建構更完整的經銷商銷售網路;並應利用台資企業現有的服務意識與專業經驗,強化與品牌製造商的合作關係,透過專案開發的方式,在中國大陸市場取得產品的獨特型,提升市場競爭力。

In recent years, as Taiwanese corporations followed the globalization trend and migrated to foreign countries, the performance and growth rate of home furnishings industry of Taiwan has been significantly affected by the decline in market consumption as a result of population moving out of Taiwan. Many home furnishings companies have left Taiwan and entered the international market.

While the 2008 economic crisis was affecting the most part of the world, China attracted various world-class home furnishings brands to cities where international exhibitions and sporting events took place. As attention was paid to the industry for brand agency, many companies seized the opportunities to enter the Chinese market.

The main purpose of this research is to explore and investigate the external environment and industry condition as a Taiwanese home furnishings agency entered the Chinese market. Motives for entering the Chinese market and operational strategies in different Chinese regions were analyzed in details, competitive strategies and future directions were evaluated. The findings of the study can be used as references for companies looking to enter the international market in the future.

This research is based on theories mentioned in "enterprises enter the international market model" by Kotler & Keller (2003)for case study. Before entering the Chinese market, case company studied and evaluated the home furnishings industry environment. With assistance from its parent company and local government, case company entered several coastal Chinese cities as a sole proprietorship. Headquartered in Suzhou Industrial Park, case company developed operational strategies catered to specific regions and provides brand marketing and whole sale services to modern museums, high-end department stores and business centers in Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou.

This research used the five-force analysis for operational strategies. The results show that case company should expand its market from current first-tier cities to second tier cities, build a complete network of distribution channels, utilize the service mentality and expertise of the Taiwanese companies to strengthen the relationships with brand manufacturers, and improve competitive advantage market through getting unique products by project developments.