題名: 專利策略佈局與先使用權之案例分析─以金利與一詮之專利侵權訴訟案為例

關鍵詞: 專利權之分析與布局;專利侵權訴訟;先使用權;Analyses and layouts of patent;Lawsuit of patent infringement;Priority right

摘要: 全球經濟發展,消費者需求多樣化並快速改變,科技發展亦相對應需求而變化快速,舉世諸國皆愈來愈重視技術創新與保護,智慧財產權進而成為影響企業競爭發展的關鍵要素。智慧財產權之起源本係保護發明人之權益,惟現今已成為企業作為阻擋競爭者之手段,企業不但藉由併購其他公司或部門取得專利權,亦不斷對介入市場之競爭者提出侵權訴訟,阻擋對手在自家市場發展,此實為全球化商業戰場上之必然發展。

我國科技產業傳統以代工為導向,對技術之專利權保護較不重視,導致近年我國各產業欲轉型自立品牌時,國際大企業向我國企業索討權利金、智慧財產權訴訟等問題紛紛接踵而至,尤以專利侵權訴訟佔絕大多數。以LED(Light Emitting Diode)產業為例,我國LED產業起步晚,故LED的關鍵零組件與材料的專利掌握在日美大廠手中,而日亞化學(Nichia)對發光二極體(Light Emitting Diode, LED)頂尖技術佈下之嚴密專利網後,相繼對億光電子工業股份有限公司(Everlight)等國內大廠提起專利侵權訴訟,如非具備一定規模之企業,實難抵禦國際企業洶洶來襲之專利戰爭,而於曠日廢時的訴訟中存活。

身處嚴苛之競爭環境,企業管理者如何建構不受競爭者所擁有之智慧財產權影響,能夠突破並建構新的智慧財產管理思維,並及時提出因應策略,有效搶先佈局專利、專利權效力範圍與專利侵權訴訟之周旋即成為提升企業競爭力的關鍵要素,遂為值得研究探討的議題。因此本研究嘗試透過金利精密工業股份有限公司控告一詮精密工業股份有限公司之專利侵權訴訟案例之分析,輔以世界先進國家之立法例,探討以專利權效力之界線:專利先使用權,於專利侵權訴訟中帶來排除專利權之效應,此為限制專利權效力之有效策略,亦為實務上專利侵權訴訟多所使用之策略,是本研究期能以個案分析結果提出對國內企業於智財權管理之建議,進而應用於專利權之策略佈局,有助於企業瞭解如何面對訴訟,建立智慧財產權未來管理之新風貌。

With global economic development, consumers demand diversity and fast variation, so technological development must respond to such a demand rapidly. All countries in the world lay stress more and more on technological innovation and protection therefore, intellectual property rights (IPR) have further become a crux to influence enterprises’ competitiveness. The original purpose of the IPR is to protect inventors’ rights. Nevertheless, IPR have become an approach for enterprises to block the competitors from their market. Enterprises secure patents not only through merging other companies or their divisions but also filing the infringement lawsuit against their competitors intervening in the markets of these enterprises. This is, indeed, an inevitable development in the globalized commercial battlefield.

Our technological industries are traditionally oriented toward contractual manufacture, and pay less attention on the technology patent protection, resulting in many issues following hard at heel, e.g. large international enterprises demand entitlement premium, or file a lawsuit of infringement mostly concerned with intellectual rights, while our industries are managing to transform and found their own brand. Enumerate the LED industry as an instance, such an industry is started quite late in Taiwan, so the patents of critical accessories and materials are largely controlled by American or Japanese companies. Not until Nichia (a chemical company) deployed a tight patent net to protect its pioneering technology on LED, has the company filed a suit against the domestic manufacturers such as EVERLIGHT, HARVATEK . If an enterprise is not equipped with a certain scale, it will be very difficult for it to face the truculent patent war launched by international companies, surviving in the protracted lawsuit.

Positioning in the harsh competitive environment, how an enterprise’s managers to establish a new thought to govern his IPR that would not be influenced by competitor’s IPR has become an issue worthy of exploring and researching, or a critical factor for the enterprise to propose a responding strategy on time, forestall the patent layout effectively, and enhance the enterprise’s competitiveness to contend with the lawsuit of patent and infringement within the domain of valid patent. Therefore, this study is in an attempt to explore the boundary of valid patent and the priority right through the case of patent infringement that KENLY sued the I-CHIUN , together with the legal precedent made by advanced countries worldwide. It is an effective strategy to restrain patent validity that has been used in the lawsuit of patent infringement in pragmatic practice. Basic upon analyzed result of the individual case, this study presents a proposal for domestic enterprise, and able to apply it onto patent’s strategic layout. We expect that this proposal may help enterprises in comprehending how to face lawsuit, and further to establish a new appearance of managing IPR in the future.