題名: 太陽能產業的併購和營運轉型--以D&N公司為例

關鍵詞: 太陽能;發電廠;策略分析;併購;營運計劃;Solar energy;power plant;strategic analysis;business proposal

摘要: 「高油價」、「石油戰爭」及「全球暖化」的潛藏危機,促使世界各國積極投入尋找可降低成本且低汙染的替代性能源。人類已知的再生能源包括水力、風力、太陽能、地熱及生質能等,其中以太陽能最受矚目。

近年來,世界各國仿效德國「再生能源法」的精神,經由政府主導,透過法規制定、補助獎勵、躉購費率回購、租稅減免等措施,積極推動太陽能產業發展,已開始見到成效。全球太陽能產值及電池模組安裝量在2012年已達到32GW,相較於2008年的裝置量6.2GW,已大幅成長416%。

過去5年來,在複合成長率都超過30%的吸引下,許多新的競爭者紛紛加入,使得太陽能電池產業正由成長期進入成熟期。但由於全球產能擴充過快,且主要市場歐美大國債務危機引發降低太陽裝置補貼,使得需求成長遠不如預期,產生了供過於求的現象。2013年產業整體供應鏈價格持續低迷,多數太陽能電池及模組廠商面臨虧損、停產、減產、關廠、倒閉的窘境。

然而危機也是轉機,本研究以台灣太陽能電池廠商合併為個案,就其策略轉型之思考,分析個案D公司與N公司同業合併後之可能轉型策略,並提出太陽能發電廠經營的營運計畫。結果將提供合併後新公司決策高層作為參考。

The potential crisis resulting from high oil price, oil war and global warming, has inspired countries around the world to actively invest in renewable energy sources, that are less polluting and less relying on fossil fuels, including hydroelectricity, wind, solar, geothermal and biomass, of which the most notable is solar energy.

In recent years, countries around the world follow the path of the German “Renewable Energy Act,” which encourages investments in renewable energy through legislation, government subsidies, high Feed-in Tariffs (FiT), tax incentives, etc. These have escalated the development of the solar energy industry. Global installed capacity of solar power has reached 32 giga-watts in 2012, as compared to 6.2 giga-watts in 2008, with a stunning growth of 416%.

Over the past five years, a compound annual growth rate of more than 30% has attracted many new entrants into solar cell manufacturing, bring the industry into maturity. However, this rapid expansion in production, together with the economic depression in Europe and America, which are the largest markets, lead to global oversupply. The prices for solar related products are severely suppressed, results in financial losses, production cuts, closures and even bankruptcy for the majority of solar cell and module manufacturers.

However, crisis always creates a turning point. This study investigated the merger of companies D and N, two solar cells manufacturers in Taiwan, and carried out a strategic analysis on the new company. A business transformation proposal for operating solar power plants is provided, for the reference of top managers of the new company.