題名: 多晶矽覆蓋層對矽中佈植氫離子之聚合條件研究;The study pf poly-Silicon Cover Layer on the Hydrogen Blistering Condition of Implanted Hydrogen Ions in Silicon

關鍵詞: 多晶矽;離子佈植;氫離子擴散

摘要: 現今超大型積體電路的應用方面,SOI基板比起許多傳統矽基板有著許多更好的優點,而因為Bruel等人開發出smart-cut?的技術,其可製造的高品質SOI結構吸引了大家的關注,相關研究也陸續被討論與發表。其中發現矽晶圓上沉積之多晶矽覆蓋層與二氧化矽層之結合可以有效阻擋佈植在矽晶圓中之氫離子向外擴散。

本研究便是利用其阻擋擴散現象,藉以研究矽晶圓上多晶矽層的存在與否,討論氫離子因受阻於向上擴散,而對於氫離子開始聚合成氫氣泡之溫度與時間等條件之影響,由實驗結果得知,多晶矽沉積層與氧化矽層搭配確實可以使氫離子在較低溫與較少時間的條件下開始聚合,而實驗中所使用到之多晶矽層僅30nm厚,即可以促進氫離子加速成長,期盼此發現能在未來有所應用。

In recent years, SOI technology has more advantages than traditional bulk Si processing for the application of ULSI . Smart-Cut? Process technology which developed by Bruel and his co-workers arousing a lot of attention because it can fabricate high quality SOI structures. A lot of research works about the Smart-Cut? also continue discussing. We discover that the Poly-Silicon Cover Layer combined with silicon oxide layer can effective stop the out diffusion of the hydrogen ions.

In this study, we use the layer of poly-silicon combine to discuss the influence of the condition of time and temperature that the hydrogen ions start to blister. By experimental result we can find that the combined cover layer indeed let the bubble start to blister at a lower temperature and shorter time. We also find that we can improve the blistering of hydrogen bubble with the only 30 nm thickness poly-si cover layer. We hope that this discovery could be applied in the future.