題名: ERP為基準碳足跡計算之觀念性架構發展;Developing a Conceptual Framework for ERP-enabled Carbon Footprint Calculation

關鍵詞: 產品碳足跡;資料倉儲設計;ERP;資料準備度;SAP;product carbon footprint;data warehouse design;ERP;data readiness;SAP

摘要:   現今在國際社會正視全球暖化和氣候變遷下,減碳議題成為全球矚目的焦點,各國企業進行組織或產品碳盤查,以標準的換算氣體─二氧化碳(CO2)計算碳排放量,使檢視自身對環境的貢獻,追求永續發展。但產品碳足跡(Carbon Footprint)盤查顧問為求方便以由上往下(Top-down)方式粗略分攤整廠碳排放量,卻無考慮生產製程的情況,造成單一產品的碳排放量不精準,且ERP存儲資料大多可供碳排放計算,現今卻無公式可以簡單轉換。

本研究以資訊方塊設計原則發展由下往上(Bottom-up)計算單一產品碳足跡的碳排放量計算架構圖,根據SimaPro和產品生命週期定義發展階層原則、ERP資料轉換計算的共通公式,使完成SimaPro所填相關活動數據,縮減其計算的前置作業,並由SAP公司之ERP系統內建範例幫浦進行方法模擬,分析由ERP資料庫萃取資料準備度(Data Readiness)。

Nowadays, the international community looks squarely at the global warming and climate change. The issue of reduce carbon emissions become attention focus by the whole world. Most of enterprises implement organizations or products carbon inventory to calculate greenhouse gas emissions. For simplicity of reporting, it is often expressed in terms of the amount of carbon dioxide, or its equivalent of other GHGs, emitted. Therefore, they can inspect their own contribution to the environment and pursue a sustainable development. However, the carbon footprint consultants share the whole plant carbon emission roughly by top-down for the sake of convenience without considering the case of the production process, which results in carbon emissions of a single product is not accurate. Most of the carbon emissions calculations information is stored in ERP, but there is no formula can simply convert between them.

According to data warehouse design principle, this study develops a single-product carbon footprint calculation of carbon emissions calculation chart by bottom-top. By the SimaPro Software and product lifecycle define the development of the principle of hierarchy, and the common formula for calculating emission value data conversion from ERP, so that complete SimaPro activity data filled, reduce its calculation lead time. This Study uses SAP's ERP system built examples of the pump for simulation, and analysis of data readiness extracted from the ERP database.