Title: 影響民眾購買電動機車關鍵因素之研究;The critical factors that affect the purchase of electric scooters

Keywords: 電動機車;節能減碳;結構方程模式;滿意度;購買意願;electric scooter;energy efficiency and carbon reduction;SEM;satisfaction;purchase intention

Abstract: 全球暖化造成氣候劇變及面臨能源短缺問題使得各國開始重視永續發展,聯合國氣候變化綱要公約(UNFCCC)統計1990年至2010年各部門溫室氣體排放,結果指出全球運輸部門是唯一正向成長之部門。各國開始積極提出運輸部門節能減碳之政策與措施,其中不外乎鼓勵民眾搭乘大眾運輸工具及推廣綠色運具的使用兩大方向。機車在臺灣為一普遍之交通工具,因此具環保特性之電動機車即為臺灣發展綠色交通工具的重要項目,臺灣如何吸取過去失敗的經驗,有效地推廣民眾使用電動機車,瞭解影響民眾選擇使用之重要因素即為本研究欲探討之目的。本研究運用結構方程模式(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)建構影響民眾使用電動機車關鍵因素之模式,探討各潛在變數間之因果關係,且分別針對電動機車潛在使用者及現有使用者進行實例驗證。

本研究潛在使用者模式之結果顯示電動機車之性能對其購買意願有正向影響效果;電動機車之政策對其購買意願具有正向影響效果;電動機車之成本對其購買意願具正向影響之效果;電動機車使用環境對其購買意願具正向影響效果;電動機車具環保之特性對其購買意願亦具有正向影響之效果;而在現有使用者部份,電動機車之性能對其整體滿意度具有正向影響效果;電動機車之政策對其整體滿意度具有正向影響效果;電動機車使用環境對其整體滿意度具有正向影響效果;現有使用者對於電動機車成本之滿意度對其整體滿意度亦具有正向之影響效果。其中性能皆為潛在使用者及現有使用者之主要影響因素,其中又以續航力的平均分數最高,若透過政策補助或技術量產使得電動機車成本下降,亦會吸引民眾購買使用電動機車。

Global warming has caused severe climate change and shortage of energy, forcing countries from around the world to place emphasis on sustainable development.According to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) statistics collected from 1990 to 2010, the report pointed out that the world transportation sector was the only increasing one among the others sectors on greenhouse gas. As the result, countries are urged to promote policies and measurements on reducing carbon emission and saving energy in the transportation sector. Of the policies and measurements, they can be divided into two main aspects: one is to encourage the public to take mass transportation, the other is to promote adopting green vehicles. Scooters are the most widely chosen vehicles in Taiwan. The fact suggests that developing environmentally-friendly electric scooters would be an essential subject for green transportation in Taiwan. The major objective of the research is to pinpoint the critical factors affecting the consumer’s choice of buying environmentally-friendly electric scooter. The research employs the Structural Equation Model (SEM) to structure the key factors that affect the public choice on the electric scooter. The result would suggest the variables in the cause-effect of the choice behavior and proving it by experimenting based on the potential users and the owner of electric scooter respectively.

According to the research, the result of the potential user model shows that the performance of the electric scooter affects the consumer’s will of consuming. Its eco-friendliness and environmental protections are a good stimulant for consumer’s willingness to purchase. As for those that already have the electric scooter, they are satisfied with the over-all performance of it. The policies and its friendliness to the environment bring positive effect to the over-all satisfaction. Nevertheless, to current users, the satisfaction of cost on buying the electric scooter is positive to the effect as well. Performance of the electric scooter is the main factor for both potential users and current users and endurance is scored the highest of all. If there is government subsidy or mass production in technic to lower the cost of the electric-powered electric scooter, it will appeal to consumers to purchasing so as well.