題名: 跨文化改編與詮釋: 莎劇在臺灣的戲曲化研究(1986-2010);Cross-cultural adaptation and interpretation: The adaptation of Shakespeare's plays to Chinese operas in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 莎劇戲曲化;跨文化改編;莎士比亞;臺灣戲曲跨文化;Modify Shakespeare's play to Taiwanese (Chinese) opera;intercultural adaptation;Shakespeare;Taiwanese operas

摘要: 跨文化改編與詮釋:

莎劇在臺灣的戲曲化研究(1986-2010)摘  要  近年來,臺灣戲曲的跨文化改編產生一股風潮,其中又以莎士比亞劇作的改編最為大宗。筆者採用帕維「跨文化劇場」之理論,以臺灣十四部莎劇戲曲為研究對象,探討其劇本如何進行跨文化改編,並針對其成果進行評述與詮釋。本文亦探討臺灣戲曲跨文化本質,論述臺灣跨文化戲曲藝術的改編及其特色。為了對原著文化及標的文化的「文化塑造」和「藝術塑造」有全面的認識,本文將試分析原莎劇所表述之創作背景與主題思想,並對文本中的主題思想加以解讀,探討原作意涵經過改編後,如何以傳統戲曲的形式呈現,藉此論述臺灣傳統戲曲現代化之演進、跨文化改編手段及表演與詮釋的新策略。  本文第三章就臺灣近三十年的戲曲劇壇發展,為莎劇戲曲的創作背景制定「時代」的劃分,時間上分為八O年代、九O年代,以及九O年代後。並以此時間軸強調臺灣當代劇場西化的時間點,還有在各時間點中,跨文化改編所扮演的角色。  最後,自目前累積之創作中舉出實例,分析改編莎劇題材時的取材方向、改編手法等,並逐一分析臺灣各莎劇戲曲劇本,探討其主題思想與改編觀點,並從各層面分析臺灣莎劇戲曲改編上的異同,來評定臺灣莎劇戲曲改編的特點和現象,做為本論文立論的基調。

The adaptation of Shakespeare's plays to Chinese operas in TaiwanABSTRACT   In recent years, there is a trend in Taiwanese operas to adapt cross-cultural influences, among all of them, the majority are adaptations of Shakespeare's plays. The author has adopted the theory of Patrice Pavis, ‘Cross-Cultural Theater” and studied more than 10 Taiwanese operas which were base on Shakespeare’s plays, reviewed how the scripts adapted cross-culture and focused on its results to support evaluation and interpretation. This composition also establishes the nature of cross – cultural Taiwanese operas and discusses the art and characteristics of cross-cultural Taiwanese operas. In order to have a full understanding of the ‘cultural modelling’ and ‘artistic modelling ’ of both source culture and target culture, this composition seeks to analyse the creation background and culture meaning of the original Shakespeare’s plays, then interpret the main subject, evaluate those original meanings after adaptation and how to present them in the form of tradition Taiwanese operas. From this we explain the process of the modernization of traditional Taiwanese operas, the method of cross-cultural adaptation and the new strategy of performance and interpretation.   In Chapter 3 we will discuss the development of Taiwanese operas in recent three decades and we will define an ‘era’ according to the creation background of Shakespeare’s dramas in 80’s, 90’s, and post 90’s. We will also emphasize the point that Taiwanese contemporary theatre became westernized, and among all the time the influence of cross-cultural adaptation.  Finally, we will use examples from current creations, analyze the direction when adapting Shakespeare’s theme, adaptation methods and study every Shakespeare’s scripts in Taiwan. We will explore the main ideas and the altered perspectives, analyze the similarities and differences of Taiwanese adaptations of Shakespeare’s plays at each level, to evaluate the characteristics and phenomenon of Taiwanese adaptations of Shakespeare’s plays as the base- line of this dissertation.