Title: 應用公理設計與設計結構矩陣於產品平台之協同設計;Applying Axiomatic Design and Design Structure Matrix to Collaborative Product Platform Design

Keywords: 產品平台設計;產品家族部署;公理設計;設計結構矩陣;工業電腦;協同設計;Product Platform Design;Product Family Design;Collaborative Design;Axiomatic Design;Design Structure Matrix;Industrial PC

Abstract: 近年來,隨著個人電腦產業成長趨緩,毛利率大幅下滑,許多廠商競相投入高毛利的工業電腦市場,競爭愈趨激烈。而工業電腦產業具有少量多樣、客製化之特性,因此,若能依不同顧客需求,結合相關角色協同設計產品平台,快速地提供大量客製化產品,可以降低開發時間成本,提高產品功能及彈性,滿足市場需求,增加競爭力。 聚焦在產品概念設計階段,考慮顧客需求,以協同合作為前提,應用公理設計,可以快速了解所需功能與設計參數關係;而設計結構矩陣,具有易於辨識,易懂之優點,容易表示設計參數彼此關係。鑒於兩者互補特性,本研究旨在提出以公理設計與設計結構矩陣的整合架構,在產品概念設計階段,快速地發展產品平台與部署產品家族。最後,以工業電腦產業的車載資通訊產品為例,分析與說明。

In recent years, the growth of pc industry has slowed down. Due to its sharp drop in gross profit margin, many manufacturers have devoted them into high niche IPC market which caused the battle of winning orders more competitive than ever. On the other hand, IPC industry has the characteristics of low-volume, and high-customization. On account of different customer requirements, if we could collaborate with roles in the value chain and design product platform collaboratively so as to provide customization service, we could reduce the cost of development time, improve product functionality and flexibility, meet the market demand, and increase competitiveness. Put eyes on the stage of conceptual product design, by means of considering customer’s requirement and devoting collaboration efforts. We could quickly understand what we need in FRs and the relationships between DPs through axiomatic design method design structure matrix has the merit of easy to recognize, understand, and representing the relationship between DPs easily. For the reason of complementary traits between each other, we propose an integrated framework combined with AD and DSM to support the design of product platform in the conceptual design stage under the premise of collaboration. At the end, we will give an illustration of IPC telematics product to verify the framework.