Title: 文化創意空間永續經營策略:以新瓦屋客家文化保存區為例

Keywords: 新瓦屋客家文化保存區;文化創意空間;國際花鼓藝術節;文化創意產業;Hsinwawu Hakka Culture Conservation Area;Cultural Innovative Space;International Folk Drum Festival;Cultural Innovative Industry

Abstract: 1990年政府開始籌建台灣高速鐵路,陸續徵收新瓦屋其鄰近六家地區農業聚落和農田。為保存地方傳統文化與產業,在新瓦屋花鼓協會、及中興社區發展協會等地方文化團體的共同呼籲及努力下,新瓦屋才得以留存。由政府單位營運新瓦屋後,行政院客家委員會及新竹縣政府文化局分別推動許多行銷活動及文化建設,以及配合適當的產業發展策略及文化觀光型式,企圖重建新瓦屋的繁榮與文化。

本文透過蒐集新瓦屋聚落、新瓦屋花鼓藝術、國際花鼓藝術節等相關文獻加以探討,以瞭解新瓦屋客家文化保存區與國際花鼓藝術節之行銷策略、效益、空間配置等營運現況;透過新瓦屋聚落相關活動參與,和針對決策者、當事人標的團體、協助新瓦屋營運文史工作者及團體深度訪談,瞭解新瓦屋客家文化保存區目前營運管理的理念、操作方式,及對於問題應變方式及未來期待想像。再針對兩岸著名華山藝文特區、安平樹屋園區、四四南村、田子坊等成功案例,就背景沿革、行銷策略、空間規劃等進行個案分析,建構出文化創意空間的成功關鍵,作為新瓦屋及國際花鼓藝術節行銷策略與經營模式參考。

In recent years, Hakka Affairs Council and local governments has made great efforts to transform traditional Hakka industry into cultural innovative industry. With appropriate developing strategies and promotion for cultural tourism, the government successfully enhances the industrial developments in many Hakka areas. In 1990, the government, preparing to build Taiwan High Speed Rail, collected agricultural settlements and farms nearby Liujia areas. In this way, Hsinwawu Hakka Cultural Conservation Area was constructed. To preserve local traditional culture and industry, some cultural groups like Sinwawu Folk Drum Association, Zhong Xing Community Development Association and so on worked hard to appeal for the conservation of Hsinwawu.

After the government operated Hsinwawu directly, Hakka Affairs Council and Cultural Affairs Bureau of Hsinchu County Government devoted themselves to lots of activities and constructions, attempting to reconstruct the prosperity and traditional culture of Hsinwawu. Through reviewing the literature of the Hsinwawu village, the Sinwawu Folk Drum Art and International Folk Drum Festicval, this study intends to examine the current operating function of Hsinwawu Hakka Cultural Conservation Area and International Folk Drum Festival marketing strategies, contributions and space planning. By joining the relative activity of Hsinwawu village, and deeply interviewing with the policymaker, involved group and literature and history worker, the study attempts to figure out that the current operating concept and policy for Hsinwawu village, the solutions to the current problem, and the future vision. Also by analyzing the evolution background, marketing strategies and space design of famous Huashan 1914 Creative Park, Anping Tree House, Xinyi Public Assembly Hall and TianZiFang of Mainland China, this study attempts to figure out the key for successful Cultural Innovative Space and then induces the marketing strategies and operating patterns for Hsinwawu and International Folk Drum Festival.