Title: 台灣有機農業成功商業模式之探討─以L公司為例

Keywords: 有機農業食品新創事業;情境規劃;8十國加模式;8十商業模式;8十財會模式;Organic Agriculture Food Startup Company;Scenario Planning;8十Nation Model;8十Business Model;8十Finance & Accounting Model

Abstract: 從1990年代早期至今,已開發國家的有機農業市場每年成長20%。近年來隨著經濟的成長,國人對健康愈加注意,尤其是近年來各種黑心食品案件層出不窮,促成我國有機農業的快速成長。根據有機監視機構(Organic Monitor)2006年的研究,台灣有機食品與飲料銷售額,由2003年的新台幣9.2億元成長至2006年18.1億元,預測2013年將達51.3億元,2003至2013年間的年複合成長率為16.1%。

近年不乏知識人士轉業投入有機農業,使有機產品的量與種類同步增加,有機農產市場也逐漸活絡了起來,各種有機通路相繼發展開來,如有機複合餐廳、有機休閒農場、有機實體店,似乎蘊藏無限商機。本研究主要目的在於探討如何建立有機農業食品通路的成功商業模式。本研究試圖以L公司為分析標的,並以鄭漢鐔(2013)提出的8十國家模式、8十商業模式以及8十財會模式分析當前台灣有機農業外部環境的發展趨勢,並運用情境規劃探討如何在這一趨勢下建立一個有機農業食品通路商的成功商業模式。

本研究結果發現,由於人口老化與健康飲食觀念的普及,有機農業食品產業的成長空間很大。假設一個新創公司在前兩年分別投資新台幣5百萬元,只要在第1年每月平均取得25位顧客,第2年每月平均取得38為顧客即能達到損益兩平。一個有機農產食品商業模式的關鍵成功因素為在創業初期建立一個行銷及供應鏈管理能力堅強的創業團隊,並以優勢的價格切入目標市場。

On the past two decades in the developed countries, the organic agriculture has grown by an annual compound growth rate (CAGR) of 20 %. Based upon the study of the organic monitor agency (2006), organic food and beverage consumption in Taiwan has increased sales from NT $ 920 million in 2003 to NT $ 1.81 billion in 2006 which is expected to increase up to 5.13 billion by the year 2013, with a CAGR of 16.1% from 2006 to 2013.

The aforementioned has involved to the small and independent Taiwanese growers into the organic agriculture food cultivation. The consumers also have played an important role in the development of the organic agriculture. Both the growers and consumers simotaneously boosts the the organic agriculture food industry, such as organic restaurants, stores and farm. The main purpose of this study is to explore how to set up a successful business model for an organic agriculture food distribution firm. This study first uses the 8十Nation Model to analyze the external environment of L Company. By applying the scenario planning, it then uses 8十Business Model and 8十Finance & Accounting Model to forecast the financial performance for the periodfrom 2014 to 2018.

The results of study show that due to the aging of population and the pervasive healthy food concept, the the organic agriculture food industry has a high growth potential. If a new startup invests NT$5,000,000 each for the first two years, the firm only need to aquire 25customers in the first year, and 38 customers in the second year to break even. The key success factors of an organic agriculture food startup’s business model are that the firm is able to build a management team have experience and are skills in both supply chain management and maketing and selling activities in the early, and enter the targeted market with competitive prices.