Title: 台灣啤酒進口市場競爭行為實證分析;The Pricing Competitive Analysis for Taiwan Import Beer Market

Keywords: 啤酒;類似無相關迴歸法;啤酒市場佔有率;啤酒需求;Beer;Seemingly Unrelated Regression

Abstract: 台灣啤酒市場開放國外啤酒進口後,美國、歐洲、日本啤酒知名品牌紛紛進入台灣市場,在啤酒開放及商品全球化的影響之下,台灣啤酒市場不斷地受到國外進口啤酒的衝擊, 進口啤酒市場佔有率逐年不斷的上升。

本文主要探討的主題,在相對於中國進口啤酒的競爭之下,台灣啤酒市場中主要進口國家的市場佔有率,是否受到啤酒價格波動的競爭行為而造成市場占有率的變化,並推估進口國家間的啤酒定價的競爭行為策略分析。

商品訂價行為在整體的產業結構模型中是重要的因素之一,價格理論不僅可以用來研究市場的現象,更可以用來分析廠商的決策行為及市場結構;藉由中華民國經濟部國際貿易局西元2007年至西元2012年進口啤酒資料做計量實證研究,研究後發現進口啤酒間價格調整及定價策略的確會造成各啤酒進口國市場佔有率變動,但價格因素之外非量化變數之影響依然相當顯著,代表台灣進口啤酒市場佔有率不僅單純受啤酒價格因素所影響之外,包含口味、品牌形象、消費者使用體驗、廣告行銷及銷售通路等因素皆會影響消費者對於進口啤酒購買決策的變動。

After Taiwan’s beer market opens foreign beers import to this locality, the well-known brands of United States, Europe and Japan gets into Taiwan’s beer market numerously. By the influence of beer diversification and merchandise globalization, Taiwan's beer market has been taking the immense impact of those imported foreign brands. Furthermore, the market share of imported beers rises continually year after year.

The subject of this article assumes that the beer price fluctuations will cause the variations for the market share of those imported foreign beer brands. Moreover, it supposes strategy analysis which consider the beer pricing and competitive behaviors.

Commodity pricing behavior is an important factor of all industrial structures. Price theory can not only be used to study the phenomenon of the market, but also can be used to analyze the decision-making behaviors and market structures. By the ROC Ministry of Economic Affairs Bureau of Foreign Trade AD 2007 to AD 2012 imported beer measured data, it shows that the price adjustments and pricing strategies between those imported foreign beers make the variations of the beer market share in the importing countries. However, besides the price factor, the impact of non-quantitative variables is still quite significant. In other words, the market share of imported foreign beers in Taiwan not only affects by the price factor but the causes of the beer taste, brand image, consumer experience, advertising, marketing and sales channels and so on. All of the above, these factors will also influence the purchase decisions of consumers for imported foreign beers.