題名: 讓思考看得見:基於案例式推理學習的心思記錄器;Make thinking visible: A Mind Recorder Based on Case-based Reasoning

關鍵詞: 後設認知;閱讀理解策略;案例式推理;心智示範;讓思考看得見;Metacognition;Reading Comprehension Strategies;Case-based Reasoning;Mental Modeling;Make Thinking Visible

摘要: 一位國文老師的自白:「以語文教學而言,語言文字的教學可以有方法步驟引導學生學習,但是關於思考深層思維的認知部分,無法在有限的課堂中完全實踐教學理想,礙於時間、礙於學生數眾多,但是思考的教學卻是一種必備且需要的能力,思維的教學需要時間、需要等待,這是否可以透過數位或科技解決呢?」因此本研究想運用資訊科技的技術協助老師們教導思維的教學,另外對於要學習的事物,會有新手與專家之差別,我們試圖去釐清專家與新手思考上的差距與造成專家和新手差距的關鍵能力。我們設計了一套心思記錄器,將老師的心思記錄下來作為典範並輔以教導閱讀理解策略。我們希望學生能藉由閱讀老師的心思記錄進而學習到閱讀理解的關鍵性進展,並以之為典範,碰到類似新問題時能夠連結過去經驗進行推理解決,讓新手可以跨越成為專家的鴻溝躍昇為專家。本研究以HCI(Human Computer Interaction)中的星狀設計循環模型進行系統的設計,我們期望以人的角度去設計,讓系統是容易接近的,容易使用的。

我們實際將原型系統拿入教學現場訪談國高中的國文老師進行系統評估,並在訪談之前請了一位閱讀新手錄製心思記錄,將新手編製的心思記錄交予現場國文老師進行評論。我們將訪談結果整理並進行探討:老師們普遍認為有所謂的閱讀理解關鍵點存在,但要依文章的文體、脈絡、章法、表意來去探詢;老師們對於「讓學生觀看教師的心思想法能夠幫助學生閱讀理解」有著肯定的態度;新手與專家所編輯的心思記錄的差別在於:1閱讀新手會一開始就埋頭苦讀,不先理解文章的架構再進行細部分析,編輯出來的心裡想法會瑣碎繁多。2.閱讀新手心中閱讀策略的概念僅限於記憶流程步驟,鮮少牽涉為何運用該策略,是如何是運用該策略進行推理的;系統要推廣於課堂教學的困難點在於老師們害怕系統取代自己於教學現場的地位。

The purpose of this study is to help the students learn reading strategies from how an expert reader thinks when he read, and is to assist Chinese teachers in teaching thinking by using information technology. In order to achieve this purpose, we design and build a computer tool “mind recorder “ can share the intellectual work of reader in (1) metacognition, (2) reading strategies, and (3) case based reasoning. We assume case based reasoning is a good approach when one reads a text/book, so that trying to let students to learn reading comprehension strategies by case based learning, and trying to model the mental process when a case based reasoning is used. At the same time, we are trying to record the readers' reading process and product in their mind so that they can learn by comparing expert mind processing and their own mind processing.

We apply the HCI (Human Computer Interaction) theorem “star model” to design and implement our system. For evaluating the usability of our system and answer these questions: (1) Can a student learn better if we post think process of problem solving? (2) How should we present the thinking process? (3) How experts invoke and use strategies in the thinking process. How a student can learn a strategy by reading the thinking process, we have semi-structured interviews with the middle and high school Chinese teachers. We analyzed interview data and found :(1) Most of the teachers think that student can learn better if we post think process of problem solving (2) The reading comprehension key points of article are exist, but to consider the style of article (3) The difference between novice and expert’s mind processing are: (I) A novice seldom skims through article and seldom tries to find text structure. (II) A novice’s focus is steps of comprehension strategies to follow, not the thinking one does to complete the steps. (III) Mind recorder is difficult to promote in the classroom because teachers are afraid of system to replace their position.