题名: 以概念圖與專題方式學習程式語言-高職程式設計課程之實驗研究;Learning Programming Language Based on Concept Map and Project - The Experiment of Programming Course of Vocational High School

关键词: 程式設計學習;概念圖;專題式學習;學習成效;Programming Learning;Concept Map;Poject-Based Learning;Learning Performance

摘要: 高職的程式設計課程備受重視,其教學的主要目標為培養學生解決問題的能力,但課程內容較少涉及解題規劃與撰寫程式,且對於初學者的困難度高。概念圖讓學習者能運用圖形呈現對該程式概念的理解,而專題式學習可以增加學習者實際上機的時間,並增加解決問題能力的磨練。因此本研究透過實地實驗法,來探討概念圖與專題方式學習程式設計對學習成效的影響。

研究對象為台中市某國立高中資訊應用學程的高職生,二、三年級各選一班,共85人,依班級分為獨立學習與合作學習兩組。實驗採用Visual Basic 6.0作為教學使用的軟體,共持續7週(含前、後測),由任課教師負責教學與學習單的制定,實驗後有效的參與者為79 人。實驗數據透過問卷與測驗收集,並以統計分析方法進行資料分析。

經統計分析後,本研究結果發現在學習後程式設計測驗上,合作學習組的平均數高於獨立學習。在先備知識程度方面,以整體樣本而言,中、高先備知識學習者的學習成效有較好的結果。以獨立學習組而言,高先備知識學習者的學習成效比較低。在合作學習組的學習成效,由高至低,依序為高先備知識、低先備知識、中先備知識學習者。

根據以上結果,本研究最後提出教學設計應注意的事項與未來方向及建議,以提供學術界或實務界參考。

Many vocational high schools attach great importance to programming courses, which were designed to develop students’ problem solving skills. However, programming courses hardly mention the planning of problem solving and programming practices, and this make beginners having difficulties on learning programming. By using concept map, learners can use graphical representation to show their conceptual understanding of the program. On the other hand, project-based learning increases learner’s actual programming practice time, and thus sharpens their problem-solving skill. This research use field experiment to explore the effect of using concept map and project-based approach on learning performance.

The participants were recruited from a vocational high school in Taichung city we randomly chose one class from the second grade and another from the third grade, a total of eighty-five students as our experiment participants. The participants were divided into two groups (independent learning and cooperative learning) based on classes. This research used Visual Basic 6.0 as the teaching software, and conducted a seven weeks field experiment including pre-test and post-test. In the experiment, a course teacher was responsible for teaching and designing course worksheet. Of the eighty-five participants, all but six successfully completed the experiment. By the end of the experiment, we used questionnaires and experiment test to collect experimental data and used statistical analysis methods to conduct further data analysis.

The results showed that the average programming test score of cooperative learning group is higher than independent learning group. In terms of the overall samples, learners with moderate or high prior knowledge have greater testing scores. In the independent learning group, learners possessing higher level of prior knowledge have lower learning performance. In the cooperative learning group, the learning performance from high to low, are high prior knowledge learners, low prior knowledge learners, and moderate prior knowledge learners.