題名: 清代民間秘密宗教人物研究;A Study on Characters of Folk Secret Religious Sects in Qing Dynasty

關鍵詞: 民間秘密宗教;人物分析;隱文化;folk secret religious sects;character analysis;subculture

摘要: 清代民間秘密宗教人物研究摘要 本篇論文嘗試以全清作為時間斷限。觀察民間秘密宗教人物在清代社會中的面貌,以及其所扮演的角色,並歸納其所具有的特質,論述其所反映出的整個清代庶民社會與文化。

在章節架構上,為求整體脈絡相承,並扣緊主題核心,因此將清代民間秘密宗教的淵源與特性和官方政策與態度等情形作背景論述,進而分析官方檔案與民間記載中的秘密宗教人物,為方便寫作以及梳理整體脈絡源流的清晰,因此將清代劃分為清代初期(崇德順治時期、康熙年間、雍正年間)、乾隆年間、嘉慶年間、道光年間以及清代後期(咸豐年間、同治年間、光緒宣統時期)五個部分作探討。最後,統整上列內容,並加以論述民間秘密宗教人物在清代地方社會上的功能與影響。

依據上述思考脈絡,本篇論文扣除第一章緒論和第九章結論外,全文共分七大章。第二章「清代的民間秘密宗教與官方政策及律例」。為本篇論文的背景部分,分三個部分探討。「清代民間秘密宗教的淵源與特性」以人物為探討中心,分別討論清代民間秘密宗教的創始者,以及以家族傳承作為發展途徑,且在傳教上,信徒與信眾有地緣關係或血緣關係的特性等三方面來探討清代民間秘密宗教的淵源與特性;「黜邪崇正:清代官方政策中的民間秘密宗教」首先以清代的文化政策作開端,繼以清代皇帝以及官員們對民間秘密宗教的看法作探討;「清代律例法典中的民間秘密宗教」分析《大清會典》中民間秘密宗教相關法律條文。並統整此三方面,分析論述官方政策與態度。第三章「清代初期民間秘密宗教人物的分析」;第四章「乾隆年間民間秘密宗教人物的分析」;第五章「嘉慶年間民間秘密宗教人物的分析」;第六章「道光年間民間秘密宗教人物的分析」;第七章「清代後期民間秘密宗教人物的分析」。主要在分析官方檔案與民間記載中所紀錄的民間秘密宗教人物。第八章「清代社會與民間秘密宗教人物」。此章綜合上述章節,將民間秘密宗教人物放置地方社會(空間)與歷史脈絡(時間)上交叉論述,分三個部分探討。「清代民間秘密宗教人物質化與量化分析」以民間秘密宗教人物的籍貫、職業、年齡、性別等數據進行分析;「清代民間秘密宗教人物在地方社會上的衝突」分析民間秘密宗教人物在地方社會上所造成的衝突因素,如斂財、暴力與變天思想等對地方社會上的不良影響;「清代民間秘密宗教人物在地方社會上的功能」論述民間秘密宗教人物在清代地方社會上的功能與作用,如隱文化中的社會教化功能、民間秘密宗教附帶的世俗與道德規範以及其所創造的生活情境、追求的生活模式、所企盼的人生意義以及安頓生老病死等對地方社會上的正面影響。

A Study on Characters of Folk Secret Religious Sects in Qing DynastyAbstract

Based on the whole period of Qing Dynasty (AD1644-1911), this paper observes the characters of folk secret religious sects in the society of Qing Dynasty and the roles they play, sums up the characteristics they possess and illustrates the society and culture of common people in Qing Dynasty they reflect.

Regarding the chapter structure, in order to keep a coherent structure as a whole and focus on the theme, the study firstly depicts the background of the history and features of folk secret religious sects in Qing Dynasty as well as the official policies and attitudes, and then analyzes the characters of secret religious sets in official record and folk records. To facilitate the writing and have a clear and coherent structure, the Qing Dynasty period is divided into five parts for discussion, namely, the early Qing Dynsty (the reigns of Ch?ngd? Emperor and Shunzhi Emperor, the reign of Kangxi Emperor, the reign of Yongzheng Emperor), the reign of Qianlong Emperor, the reign of Jiaqing Emperor, the reign of Daoguang Emperor and the late Qing Dynasty (the reign of Xianfeng Emperor, the reign of Tongzhi Emperor, the reigns of Guangxu Emperor and Xuantong Emperor). Finally, the study summarizes the abovementioned chapters and illustrates the functions and effects of characters in folk secret religious sects on the local society in Qing Dynasty.

Apart from the introduction chapter and the ninth chapter of conclusion, there are seven chapters in this paper. The second chapter “the folk secret religious sects and official policies and laws in Qing Dynasty” depicts the background of the study in three parts. Focusing on the characters, the first part “the history and features of folk secret religious sects in Qing Dynasty” is discussed from the following three aspects: founders of folk secret religious sects in Qing Dynasty, their way to develop the religion by passing on to the next generation and the geographical relationship or blood relations among believers in terms of the inheritance of religion. The second part “A folk secret religious sect in the official policy of Qing Dynasty” begins with the cultural policy of Qing Dynasty, and then analyzes the views of emperors and officials towards folk secret religious sects. The third part “the folk secret religious sects in laws and regulations of Qing Dynasty” analyzes related laws on folk secret religious sects stipulated in Da Qing Hui Dian (Record of laws and systems of the Qing Dynasty). Moreover, the three parts are summed up to expound on official policies and attitudes. The third chapter is “the analysis of characters in folk secret religious sects in the early Qing Dynasty”. The fourth chapter is “the analysis of characters in folk secret religious sects during the reign of Qianlong Emperor”. And the next three chapters are respectively “the analysis of characters in folk secret religious sects during the reign of Jiaqing Emperor”, “the analysis of characters in folk secret religious sects during the reign of Daoguang Emperor” and “the analysis of characters in folk secret religious sects in the late Qing Dynasty”. The characters analyzed are mainly those recorded in official documents and folk records. The eighth chapter “Qing society and characters in folk secret religious sects” summarizes the abovementioned sections and has a cross-discussion on the characters in folk secret religious sects under the local society (space) and historical context (time) in the following three parts. In the first part “qualitative analysis of characters in folk secret religious sects in Qing Dynasty”, it analyzes the data like nationalities, professions, ages and genders of characters in folk secret religious sects. The second part “the conflicts of characters in folk secret religious sects in local society in Qing Dynasty” analyzes the factors giving rise to the conflicts in local society caused by characters in folk secret religious sects, such as the negative effects of accumulating wealth by unfair means, violence and the idea of restoration of reactionary rule on local society. As for the third part “the function of characters in folk secret religious sects in local society in Qing Dynasty”, it depicts the functions and the roles they played in Qing local society, such as the positive impacts of the social education function in subculture, the common customs and moral norms included in folk secret religious sects, the living environment they created, the life pattern they pursued, the life meaning they anticipated as well as their settlement after death on local society. Keywords: folk secret religious sects character analysis subculture