題名: 界面活性劑整治戴奧辛污染土壤之可行性研究;Feasibility study of using surfactants in dioxin-contaminated soil remediation

關鍵詞: 界面活性劑;植物油;戴奧辛;微胞;土壤整治;Surfactant;Plant Oil;Dioxin;Micelle;Soil Remediation

摘要: 界面活性劑具有極性之親水基以及非極性疏水基的兩性分子結構,其溶於水中形成特殊之微胞(micelle)特性,可增加疏水性有機污染物於水相中的溶解度並影響污染物之移動速率。本研究選用3種不同種類(陰離子性SDBS、陽離子性CPC及非離子性Triton X-100 )和2種不同濃度(臨界微胞濃度及高於臨界微胞濃度)之界面活性劑,進行戴奧辛污染土壤之清洗實驗,探討界面活性劑溶液是否具有移除土壤中戴奧辛之能力,並以添加植物油製備之乳化液,進行戴奧辛移除促進效率之評估。

研究結果顯示,界面活性劑隨濃度的增加,確使戴奧辛不論是在整體移除率或是其17種同源物之移除率,均有相對增加之趨勢;而添加植物油於3種界面活性劑製備之乳化液進行土壤清洗,則又較單純界面活性劑溶液清洗有更明顯的移除效果。整體而言,戴奧辛移除率之大小依序為:添加植物油之乳化液(60?73%)>高於臨界微胞濃度(33?67 %)>臨界微胞濃度(23?46%);其中陽離子性界面活性劑CPC不論是在臨界微胞濃度或是高於臨界微胞濃度,因與帶負電性之土壤形成吸附性微胞,故無顯著之移除效率;但若添加植物油形成乳化液清洗後,則對戴奧辛移除率可大幅增加達40%,於3種界面活性劑中最具明顯差異,顯示植物油的添加可增加溶液相之乳化效應,並減少界面活性劑被土壤吸附,致使戴奧辛較易被移除。

Surfactants have amphiphilic molecular structures with polar hydrophilic portion and non-polar hydrophobic portion. In aqueous solution surfactants will form micelles which enhance the solubility of hydrophobic organic pollutants and affect their mobility. In this study, three different kinds of surfactants(anionic SDBS, cationic CPC and nonionic Triton X-100)with two different concentrations(critical micelle concentration CMC, and above CMC)are selected to conduct the experiment of removal of dioxins from contaminated soil. This research was primarily focus on the capability of surfactants as well as emulsifiers prepared from plant oil to remove dioxins from soil.

Research results indicated that the removal rate of dioxins as a whole or their 17 different isomers was increased with increasing concentration of surfactants. Furthermore, the addition of plant oils to the three different surfactant solutions resulted in better removal rate of dioxins in soil washing process. In general, the removal rate of dioxins is in the following order: addition of plant oil emulsifiers ( 60-73%) > above CMC ( 33-67%) > CMC (23-46%). Cationic CPC, either at CMC or above CMC, exhibited no significant removal efficiency due to the formed admicells with electron negativity bearing of soil. The removal rate of dioxins could be significantly increased up to 40% by adding plant oil emulsifiers to the three different surfactants. This results indicated that the addition of plant oil could increase emulsifying effect of solutions and reduce the adsorption of surfactants by soil, and thereby resulted in easier removal of dioxins.