Title: 客家義民信仰與節慶活動之研究;The study on Hakka Yi-ming belief and Festival Activities

Keywords: 義民信仰;公部門;私部門;節慶活動;Yi-ming belief;festival activities;public sector;private sector

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討客家義民信仰節慶活動的演變與公、私協力合作、資源整合的探討,針對農曆七月新竹義民文化祭在新埔義民廟舉行十五聯庄輪值祭典之義民爺祭典與中元普渡期間的觀察,訪談係針對義民廟總幹事、廟祝、祭典區總爐主及專門研究義民文化信仰的學者與地方文史工作者等,本研究採用文獻分析法與深度訪談法進行論文的悉探,並採質化軟體MAXQDA進行譯碼系統之結果分析。研究發現:一、義民節慶的傳統保留與創新再造;二、協力的方式:公部門與民間團體彼此的合作基礎還是比較薄弱,另外在協力的關係:溝通協調方面仍有很大的努力空間。

研究建議:一、增加祭典意義的了解;二、公、私部門的合作關係仍有很多努力與進步的空間。三、提高能見度、走向國際化。

The study based on an interview to confer the evolvement on Hakka Yi-ming belief and festival activities and the cooperation of integrating resources between public sector and private sector. To be aimed at Hsinchu County Yi-ming culture festival in June of the lunar calendar. During the observation of fifteen Villages’ Alliance of Yi-ming ceremony in Xinpu Yi-ming temple and Ghost Festival, The author analyzed the activities effect through document analysis and analyzed these with interviews by MAXQDA. The finding showed that:1)to rebuild the innovation but reserve the tradition in Ying-ming festival;2) to unite efforts:the foundation of cooperation is not strong between public sector and private sector;3)the relationship of public and private sectors:need more effort to coordinate. The suggestions of this study: 1) to increase the knowledge on the meaning of the ceremony;2) to get more effort on cooperation between public and private sectors;3) to grow the visibility by internationalization.