題名: 「論點─理由─證據」模式之議論文閱讀素養學習系統;A Tutoring System with “Claim-Reason-Evidence” Teaching Model to Foster Argumentation Reading Competence

關鍵詞: 議論文;閱讀素養;學習系統;議論文教學

摘要: 議論文是一種能夠訓練學生邏輯思考的文體,然而在台灣國中的國文課程中,議論文所佔的比例少之又少。學生缺乏議論文的學習機會,更是缺乏論證與高層次思考的能力,又因課程緊湊,讓教師沒有額外的時間進行議論文教學。隨著教學環境的改變,課程的準備也成為教學的困難點之一。本研究期望能夠解決這些問題,因此參考眾多議論文教學之研究,以「論點─理由─證據」之模式進行議論文教學,幫助學生在閱讀議論文時先掌握架構,並且以資訊技術建構一套議論文閱讀素養學習系統來支援此教學模式,透過系統不僅讓學生能夠在課餘時間進行學習活動,更增加學生學習議論文與培養論證與思考等素養之機會,此外,教師亦能在系統當中進行教材編輯的動作,讓製作教材與課程準備的負擔降低。

以完整的系統開發來看,本研究仍屬前導階段,以「論點─理由─證據」教學模式以及對應之系統框架進行訪談與使用者意見調查,期望能夠獲得更廣泛之意見做為日後改進方向。本研究共訪談了六位任教於國中之國文科教師,同時也以問卷的方式蒐集了八十九位國中七年級之學生之意見。從訪談教師與學生問卷中反映的意見來看,本研究所使用之「論點─理由─證據」教學模式是適用於議論文教學的,系統的搭配對於學生來說也是有幫助且實用的,在教材編製工具上也能夠降低教師製作教材的負擔。從研究結果所獲得的意見來看,對於本研究的評價皆屬正向,但是實際的效益還需日後進行大規模實驗才能驗證。

Argumentation is seem to foster the logical thinking. However, junior high school students in Taiwan get few chances to learn argumentation due to the lack of argumentation learning in Chinese courses, so do they lack the competency of argument and logical thinking. Also, teachers have no extra time to teach argumentation because they pay more attention on following the progress of the curriculum. On the other hand, the change of teaching environments makes the lesson preparation harder. In this study, we are trying to deal with these problems. Based on the previous researches, we proposed a “Claim-Reason-Evidence” teaching model to help students first seize the structure once they read an argumentation essay. We also constructed a tutoring system with ICT to tie in this model to make chances for students to learn argumentation and learn in extracurricular time. Furthermore, teachers could easily do the preparation of the lesson through this system.

From the view of the system development process, this is only a pilot study and thus we hope to obtain more and more suggestions to make this study better in the future. We based on the “Claim-Reason-Evidence” teaching model and the framework of the tutoring system to do the interviews and obtain the user experience. We interviewed six Chinese teachers teaching in junior high schools in Taiwan. At the same time, we investigated eighty-two 7th grade students about their opinions via questionnaires. Based on the teachers and the students’ comments, the “Claim-Reason-Evidence” teaching model is adequate to argumentation teaching and the tutoring system is also beneficial and useful to the students. Also, the tool we made for the lesson preparation is helpful. From the result of the interviews and questionnaires, all the opinions and comments were positive. However, the practical result should be verified through large-scale experiments.