題名: 半導體及LED廢切削油泥再利用之可行性研究;Study on the reuse feasibility for waste oil sludge of cutting fluid in semi-conductor industry and light-emitting diode industry

關鍵詞: 半導體油泥;LED油泥;金屬離子;切削(液)油;吸附劑;Waste oil sludge;adsorbents;modification;pH;metal ions

摘要: 近年來台灣積極發展半導體、發光二極體等高科技產業,更以成為綠色矽島為自我期許之目標,然而隨著這些產業蓬勃發展、產能逐漸擴大的同時,相對應的其所產生的事業廢棄物也逐年增加,因此在資源有限且面臨資源枯竭的今天,如何有效的將廢棄物資源化將是未來重要的研究課題。本研究之目的主要針對半導體與LED產業中切割程序所產生廢油泥進行再利用研究,因廢油泥成分類似自然界沸石成分,且具有高表面積等特性,故將回收廢油泥改質探討其應用於處理一般含重金屬廢水之可行性及有效性。

本實驗含經改質的吸附劑共十二種,其中以LED高溫鍛燒250℃及LED廢油泥經500°C高溫鍛燒與酸、鹼改質之吸附劑成效最佳,尤其是LED廢油泥經500℃高溫鍛燒與酸、鹼改質之吸附劑,其對鉛離子飽和吸附量已達91.322mg/L,與一般活性碳對銅離子飽和吸附能力相差無幾。各種吸附劑明顯對鉛、銅、鎳三種金屬離子吸附效果不同,總概而論其吸附效果由高至低分別是鉛離子?鎳離子?銅離子,但針對不同金屬離子不同吸附劑的吸附效果仍些許不同,例如LED油泥改質吸附劑中對鉛離子吸附效果最佳為250℃高溫鍛燒油泥,而對鎳離子吸附效果最佳卻是500℃高溫鍛燒油泥。由此可知,不同油泥因鍛燒溫度不同會造成表面化性與官能基的不同,而對金屬離子產生不同吸附能力。本研究發現,油泥吸附效果主要控制變因除了時間以外,主要為溶液pH值的控制,經實驗結果得知油泥吸附金屬反應幾乎是溶液pH值超過3才開始,而且越接近中性,吸附效果越佳。

In recent years, Taiwan has progressive development in semiconductor and light-emitting diodes, and other high-tech industries. and However, at the same time, as these industries are booming, the gradual expansion of product energy resources generates the corresponding product waste year by year. Today, the face with limited resources and resource depletion will be the important research topics and in further how effectively to use the waste as the energy resources. This study focused on the reuse of waste oil sludge, which was generated by semiconductor and LED industry in the cutting process produced the mixture of waste oil and to explore the feasibility and effectiveness in recycling the reformed waste oil as adsorbents to treat the contaminated heavy metal-wastewater. The waste oil is similar to the natural zeolite component.

This experiment deals with the twelve modified adsorbents. The best adsorbents are LED obtained at calcination temperature 250 ℃ and sludge oil with acid at high calcination temperature 500 ℃. Also among all, alkali modified adsorbents are the best. Especially, for LED sludge oil with acid at high calcination temperature (500 ℃) and alkali modified adsorbents, the lead adsorption capacity reached 91.322 mg / L, and this is similar to the adsorption capacity of activated carbon. The various adsorbents have obviously different adsorption capacities for the metal ions (lead, copper and nickel) and their adsorption activities are in the following order lead > nickel >copper. However, the different modified adsorbents have different activities for different metal ions. For instance, the modified LED sludge-adsorbent has the best adsorption for lead ion in the sludge with the high calcination temperature at 250 ℃. The sludge with the high calcination temperature at 500 ℃ has optimal adsorption effect for the nickel ion. Due to the different calcination temperatures, the different sludges have the different surface chemistry and functional groups and thus resulting in different adsorption capacities for different metal ions. The experimental results indicate that the main control variable for the sludge adsorption is not only the time, but also the pH value of the solution. The experimental results show that metal adsorption reaction in sludge almost starts when pH of the solution is higher than 3 and closer to the neutral pH, the adsorption capacity is enhanced.