題名: 基於家庭多媒體環境之低複雜度可延展影像視訊編解碼器;A Low Complexity Scalable Image-Video Codec for Household Multimedia Environments

關鍵詞: 無損壓縮;lossless compression

摘要: 數位化革命開啟了數位生活化的契機,最明顯的改變就是數位家庭(Digital Home)的衍生,在數位家庭中會有需多不同的多媒體數位裝置,例如無線視訊接收盒(setup-box)、個人電腦(PC)、數位監視器(digital camera)、藍光播放裝置(Blue-ray disc player)及電視遊樂器等,這些裝置都是用來產生或是接收我們所要的數位視訊內容,因此在一個數位家庭中的多媒體資料來源是非常多元化,從早期的獨立式播放器,如VCD player、DVD player及現今最熱門的Blue-ray player、DVB視訊接收盒和監控式攝影機等,除此之外,還有個人電腦等都是常使用的多媒體播放來源,在配合上有不同的顯示裝置,如LCD投影機、LCD數位電視及未來的軟性電子顯示裝置來構成整個數位家庭的核心。然而,為了讓許多多媒體裝置間能夠互相傳輸,並且能夠打破距離以及移動速度之限制,因此需要建制新的無線多媒體傳輸系統並建制中央控管單元。在系統建制中,多媒體壓縮是相當重要的一環。因為如果多媒體無失真壓縮倍率高,則無線傳輸的頻寬可以相對增加,因為所傳輸的多媒體資料流較小。而且,採用無失真或者近乎無失真傳輸也可以確保傳出的畫質能夠保持在一定程度中。在本篇論文中我們提出一無失真可延伸之圖片/影像壓縮系統,稱之為SIVC,用以建立快速且有效之壓縮系統。

本論文的系統針對無線數位家庭系統條件設計,因此低的複雜度以及壓縮系統有效的設計變成重要關鍵。經由整體的系統考量後,制定出整個系統的演算法流程,並將系統硬體實現與JPEG 2000比較。在比較中可以發現,我們的效能產出較高且使用到的硬體資源也不多。因此可以證實我們所設計出來的壓縮系統的確比起之前架構有效率許多。本論文所提出硬體編解碼器的處理能力可以完全涵蓋 Full-HD 1080p@30Hz。更進一步的,在硬體設計上擁有彈性增加平行度的能力。可利用增加硬體份數的方式來因應更高的顯示規格,如 QHD 及 QFHD。

The digitized digital revolution has opened up many opportunities in daily life. The most obvious change is in the digital home which will require many different multimedia digital devices such as a setup-box, PC, digital camera, Blue-ray disc player, and TV games, etc. These devices are used to transmit or receive digital video content, and so in a digital home multimedia data sources will be very diverse, from the early stand-alone player, such as the VCD player, to the now far more popular Blue-ray player, DVB receiver boxes and surveillance cameras, etc. In addition, personal computers and other sources that often use multimedia players in co-ordination with different display devices such as LCD projectors, LCD digital TV, and flexible electronic display devices form the core of the whole digital home. However, in order for many multimedia devices to communicate with each other and be overcome the limitations of distance and speed, requires the establishment of new wireless multimedia transmission systems and the formation of a central control unit. Multimedia compression is a very important part of the system, and in this thesis a new lossless compression scalable image-video compression codec (SIVC) is proposed.

A system for wireless digital home system conditions is designed so that low complexity and effective design becomes key. After consideration of the overall system, an algorithm is developed to process it in its entirety, and the system hardware realization is compared with JPEG 2000. The proposed work consumes the least amount of hardware resources while maintaining high performance. The proposed SIVC codec is fully compatible with Full-HD 1080p@30 Hz. Furthermore, with the capability of flexible parallelism, the hardware architecture can be improved for advanced display specifications such as QHD and QFHD.