题名: 從全球定位系統(GPS)設計代工個案探討其競爭優勢

关键词: GPS產業供應鏈;GPS設計代工;價值鏈(Value chain)模式;競爭優勢;Competitive advantages;GPS and ODM;GPS Supply Chain;Value Chain

摘要: IT產業在歷經一連串的成長高峰後,如何尋找下一波成長動力,成為廠商思考的焦點。這樣的浪潮開始於消費性電子,包括數位相機、MP3、數位電視等,皆重新創造成長動力;而需求龐大的汽車市場,也因IT技術進步及車用電子產品應用需求提升,開始受到高度關注。

有鑑於此,本研究開始著手蒐集車用電子產品應用之一的GPS產品相關產業統計資料,利用波特五力分析台灣GPS產業結構,並以瞭解GPS產品發展現況及台灣IT大廠介入程度,接著利用價值鏈(Value chain)模式分析個案企業的經營模式及其競爭優勢,整理分析結果後,提出結論及建議,以提供有意介入GPS產品代工的廠商之參考。

(三)台灣業者擁有完整的垂直整合GPS產業供應鏈。

;After go through a series of grow up high peak, IT industry how to look for the next motive power of grow up that is become the focus of thinking for them. This wave begins with the consuming electron, including digital camera、MP3、digital TV etc., that re-create the motive power of grow up; the huge demand of automobile marketplace, therefore the demand be increased of automobile electronic product application and IT technology advancement, that be to pay close attention greatly.

The three topics of this research are

1. In the gradually death technology marketplace, PC industrial had already to reach the peak, cell phone marketplace had already to plateau period, the GPS marketplace is worth thousand million dollars, that become the next main war for Taiwan IT vendor.

2. Then fight of GPS product is not only for brand but also for ODM/OEM.

3. Taiwan IT vendors hold the complete vertical coordination for GPS industrial supply chain.