題名: 企業轉型之類別,策略與經營績效關係之研究

關鍵詞: 漸進式轉型;經營績效;跳躍式轉型;轉型策略;轉型類別;Business performance;Jump transformation;Progressive transformation.;Transformation category;Transformation strategy

摘要: 本研究由企業在面對內、外環境變化及產業競爭而進行企業永續經營做法談起,探討企業如何專注及應用核心技術與現有資源在轉型類型及轉型策略思考上,為企業的未來經營成長進行佈局及規劃。本研究歸納文獻以轉型的型態與轉型前優劣勢的時點為構面,提出四種模式分別為「領先跳躍式」、「領先漸進式」、「落後跳躍式」與「落後漸進式」轉型策略;同時,以企業轉型前後的經營績效進行比較分析,驗証轉型策略之結果及成效。

綜合比較構面間相互關係,歸納出以下結果,說明轉型策略之選擇與經營績效實証之關聯性。

一、跳躍式之轉型策略多採應用以原有核心技術能力,進行產品行業別轉換及多角化經營,且新事業及新產品之核心技術離本業不遠,以取得市場利基及分散投資風險。

二、漸進式的轉型策略多採取現有經營範疇之事業規模擴大及經營體質之改善,共同之處在於產品創新及貼近客戶(市場)上尋求整體服務策略模式。

三、企業轉型之思考模式都是以滿足客戶需求及創造客戶需求為策略。

四、企業轉型思考重要點包含有:

(一)、產業上下游整合掌握關鍵原料技術及來源。

(二)、產品線廣度大,滿足不同客戶群之需求,讓客戶一次購足。

(三)、製造業走向服務業型態,且為主動式行銷的服務。

(四)、產品創新及差異化。

(五)、掌握開發速度及快速回應。

;In response to internal/external environment changes and competition, businesses have likewise changed something to satisfy these trends in order to gain perpetual operation. The purpose of this research was to study how businesses apply their core competencies and existed resources to make a better transformation strategy, which benefits further business growth. Based on literature studying related with business transformation category and advantages/disadvantages before transformation, this research submitted four different transformation strategy models: jump lead model, progressively lead model, jump lag model, and progressively lag model. Meanwhile, this research made a business performance comparison between before and after transformation in order to verify the result of transformation strategy.

The results were as fellows.

一. Based on existed core competency, jump transformation strategy precedes business category change and diversification operation. New business and new products are similar to existed core competency, that helps investment risk mitigation and niche gaining.

二. Progressive transformation strategy expands the current business category and improves business operation. Both progressive transformation strategy and jump transformation strategy share the same common points that they pursue product innovation and be closer to the customers (markets) as integrated service strategy.

三. The thinking model among different transformation strategies is based on how to satisfy / create customers’ needs.

四. The critical points about business transformation thin.

(一). Vertical integration to critical materials and technologies.

(二). By widening of product lines, one-stop-shopping can be met to different customers, needs.

(三). Manufacturing-oriented businesses turn to service-oriented ones, and focus on proactive marketing.

(四). Product innovation and production differentiation.

(五). Shorter developing cycle time and quicker response time.