Title: 台灣銀行業後財富管理時期的行銷策略

Keywords: 行銷策略;後財富管理時期;財富管理;marketing strategy;post-wealth management era;wealth management

Abstract: 過去幾年台灣銀行業財富管理業務蓬勃發展,市場一片榮景,「財富管理手續費收入」係繼信用卡、現金卡風暴後被銀行視為「穩賺」、「無風險」的重要營收來源。但自2007年7月美國次級房貸危機爆發迄今,銀行財富管理業務面臨理財客戶信心不足及資產嚴重虧損的雙重困境,業務大幅萎縮,取而代之是頻繁的客訴及主管機關日趨嚴格的限制與罰則。

本研究針對「後財富管理時期」提出定義,並說明銀行業財富管理所面臨的產業轉型挑戰、相關行銷策略及新經營模式。本研究首先對後財富管理時期的成因及影響進行探討;其次,分析後財富管理時期總體經濟環境的變化與未來趨勢;再者,是對財富管理業務的產業經營現況進行整理。本研究的分析內容包含「客戶來源分析」、「競爭者分析」、「業務分析」及「SWOT分析」。希望藉此對財富管理的產業經營現況與競爭情形,提出台灣銀行業後財富管理時期的行銷策略。

;Wealth management service of Taiwan banking industry has been grown vigorously in past several years and fee income of wealth management service has regard as big part of stable and risk-free earning source. But the bank wealth management department has faced with deficient-confidence customers and grim loss of property since US subprime crisis occurred in July 2007. It caused largely-slump sales number; frequently customers appeal cases, and more strict laws and penal regulations.

This research is proposed the definition of “Post-wealth management era” and explained some topic for discussion which banks management department need to confront, such as industrial reforming challenge, marketing strategy, and new business model. Furthermore, the cause and effect, macroeconomics change, and future tendency of “Post-wealth management era” have also analyzed in this research in order to realize operation of wealth management industry. The analysis tools of this research contains “Customer source analysis”, “Competitor analysis”, “Business model analysis” ,and “SWOT analysis”. We try to take advantage of this research to find new marketing strategy in “Post-wealth management era”.

This research shows some phenomenon of Taiwan banks in “Post-wealth management era” as below: (1)Big slide sales number. (2)Sales of structure notes will gradually decline because of frequently customers appeal cases.(3)Sharp slump of stock markets causes the conservative product to be popular.(4)Banks must reconstruct to respond to strict laws.(5)New marketing strategy is necessary.(6)Late comer of wealth management industry may catch up.

Although the advantage of wealth management service has faded away gradually in “Post-wealth management era”, but it’s a good timing for banks to adjust their business model. Therefore this research proposed the following suggestion: (1)Target-oriented sales process and professional research team.(2)Introduce variable and low-cost products for customers.(3)Adjust the number of financial consultant to moderate level.(4)Regard customer satisfaction as one of business performance indicator.(5)Replace “Fee-based oriented model” with “Transaction-based oriented model”.

Banks change their business model and marketing strategy could not only survive under this finance tsunami and tough slack but increase their market share and we believe that wealth management industry in Taiwan will molt by severe competition in “Post-wealth management era”.