Title: 臺灣染料化工產業競爭優勢個案分析-以遠東精密化學股份有限公司為例

Keywords: 染料化工;競爭優勢;策略矩陣;需求特徵分析;Competitive Advantage;Strategic Matrix;The Analysis of Characteristics

Abstract: 近年來台灣合成有機染料(synthetic organic dyestuffs)產業,因為大陸及印度染料製造業的崛起,以及國內紡織、皮革、紙業等下游各業界,外移至大陸、越南、孟加拉以及東南亞各國,市場競爭和供需大環境隨之改變,也衝擊台灣原有產業之價值鏈與經營型態。 而位居供應鏈上游端之染料生產者,如何減少製造費用,提高生產良率,降低生產成本,以合理的價格來供應顧客真正所要的產品,讓顧客有物超所值的感受利益,是持續維持顧客高忠誠度,重複購買之不二法門。

面對大陸及印度的低價流血競爭,如何為主、客雙方創造更高的利潤,實為企業生存與發展之重要經營策略。 所謂「台灣的品質大陸或印度的價格」訴求,唯有同時具有成本和品質的優勢,並結合各種行銷策略,加上企業內外之服務品質,提升顧客整體的滿意度,貼進顧客的需求,做到短多長也多,企業才可能擁有競爭優勢。

企業經營策略的目的在於達成競爭優勢,而競爭優勢的基礎在於有較佳的效率、品質、創新與顧客回應。 展現於企業內部的正是擁有低成本或差異化的獨特能力。 就生產活動而言,其獨特能力即是有別於他人的「生產力」,進而形成企業的競爭優勢。

研究者採用「需求特徵分析」問卷調查方式做為切入點,搭配「策略矩陣分析」及相關經營策略模擬,並輔以個案公司實際成果為例做説明來印證上述的競爭優勢。

;In the past decade, while facing the booming Chinese & Indian competitors and also following with the move of several domestic dyeing houses (end-users) to China, Vietnam, Bangladesh and some other countries with much lower labor cost, it did change the operation model of our synthetic organic dyestuffs industry! At this critical moment, holding the competitive advantage to effectively cost down our own products and further meet the actual demands of the customers, it would be our prior issue to keep the global customers standing by our side with consistent orders!

In opposition to the prices competition from India & China, the top important management strategy would be to create the mutual win-win position with higher margin and always satisfy the customers’ requirements. So in addition to the advantages of the cost & the quality warrantee, we also look for numbers of effective marketing strategies and improving after-services in the meantime, then we’re capable to maintain our own competitive advantage and achieve the goal as “the products of Taiwan-made quality but with Indian/Chinese prices”.

The missions of business management strategy would be to maintain their own competitive advantage and obtain sustainable operation and it would be based on the better efficiency, quality, innovation and customers’ feedback. In case, the enterprise itself required to have outstanding ability of cost-down & market/product segmentation, and for the production activity wise, the enterprise empower to have remarkable productivity, so both leading to the competitive advantage of the enterprise!

Researcher enter the case study by “ the analysis of characteristics”, and with adding to “the strategic matrix” & relevant simulation of Management strategy, then supplemented by the description of actual case to prove the competitive advantage.