Title: 可攜式導航儀在中國的行銷策略研究–以M公司為例

Keywords: 中國市場;可攜式導航儀;產業分析;策略群組分析;行銷策略;China Market;Industry Analysis;Marketing Strategy;PND;Strategic Group Analysis

Abstract: 2004年後的全球可攜式導航儀市場呈現快速成長,泛歐市場在2008年左右逐漸達到飽和狀態,美洲市場則是緩慢升溫,世界前三大供應商佔據近80%的

全球市佔率;國際知名品牌為追求持續成長,紛紛搶進亞洲市場,特別是經濟

發展穩定的中國大陸,更是眾多國際、港台與本土廠商競逐的重點。有鑑於此,本研究希望藉由個案分析,探討全球與中國「可攜式導航儀」市場的概況,並且深入分析個案M公司在中國的行銷策略與未來發展方向。

本研究選擇個案M公司為研究對象,M公司是由台灣母公司於2002年在中國所成立,負責進行品牌推廣與產品銷售工作。因為全球市場的過度競爭,2004年轉而以「可攜式導航儀(PND)」產品線為主軸,2006年已經成為全球前三大領導品牌。雖然M公司在全球市場取得傲人成績,但是在中國市場的發展卻略顯遲緩。特別是2008年受到中國大陸產業界山寨現象的負面影響,對M公司的業績影響至深,身為品牌業者究竟應如何研擬有效的行銷策略,與建立競爭優勢值得深入探討。

中國的內銷市場龐大,但是各區域間的差異也大,加上市場秩序混亂、變化快速,產業內的競爭非常激烈;目前尚未有研究針對可攜式導航儀產業在中國市場的行銷、競爭策略作深入剖析,本研究使用策略群組來剖析各群體內行銷策略的差異,以對於中國可攜式導航儀產業的競爭態勢能有詳盡的描述與探討。

在對策略群組及個案發展歷程進行分析後,本研究得到下列的結論,可作為個案M公司未來在制定行銷、競爭策略時的參考方針,包括:第一、「先進入者的優勢」在2008年後就已經徹底消失;第二、必須重新審視中國市場的需求,並且提升其戰略地位;第三、在中國市場的產品線廣度不足,導致與競爭者之間無差異化;第四、未利用自身的優勢,而盲目以削價競爭為主要手段。

採購上的經濟規模,創造低價副品牌來滿足中國市場的需求。

;The global market of Portable Navigation Device (PND) business grows up quickly after 2004. EMEA market gradually reached saturation in 2008, but American market started heating up; the top three PND suppliers in the world took 80% of global market share at that time. For the pursuit of sustaining growth, most of international renowned PND brands turned to focus on Asian market, especially China, who remained strong economics during Financial Crisis, became the battleground thereafter. For this reason, this thesis makes the use of case study to explore the profiles of global and China market, so as to deeply analysis to the marketing strategies and future direction of M company in China.

The researching target of this case study is M company which was established in 2002 by Taiwan parent company for branding promotion and product sales in worldwide, including China. Due to excessive competition in global market, M company turned to “PND” product line from 2004, and had become the world’s top three leading brands since 2006. Though M company made impressive success in the global market, but the development in China is somewhat slow. Particularly the negative effect from shanzhai phenomenon in China industry after 2008 profoundly impacted on the performance of M company. As the branding business, it is worth further exploring how to develop effective marketing strategies, and the establishment of a competitive advantage to overcome the accompanied challenges.

The dosmetic market is enormous in China, but differences among regions are also great, chaos and fast-changing to the market order, highly competitive within the industry. There are not so many researches inquiring into Chian PND business for the time being. This research makes the use of strategic group to analyze the marketing and competitive strategies in different groups. It also provides the outlook of China PND industry with more detailed description and the integrity of competition situation.