題名: 中國造紙工業營運策略之探討-以江蘇臺資瓦楞紙板公司為例

關鍵詞: 瓦楞紙板;造紙工業;營運策略;關鍵成功因素;Corrugated fiberboard;Paper-making industry;Business strategies;Key Success Factors

摘要: 1990年代造紙產業在臺灣已是夕陽產業,在臺灣從事紙板、紙箱等高污染之造紙工業業者,紛紛移往中國大陸或東南亞地區。隨著中國大陸經濟快速發展,在同文同種之考量下,臺灣製造業亦相繼移往中國大陸發展,與製造業相關的造紙產業之上、中、下游廠商,也隨之前往中國大陸設廠,形成臺資造紙廠在中國大陸之群聚。臺商赴中國大陸投資初期,受制於中華民國政府管制政策之因素,臺商多以「偷跑」之方式在中國大陸投資,臺商之造紙廠房多集中於華南地區。然隨著中國大陸經濟改革之發展,沿海地區工資、土地成本上升之影響,臺資造紙廠往內陸遷移。

臺商赴中國大陸投資造紙相關產業,帶動中國大陸造紙工業之全面化進步。隨著中國大陸經濟之持續增長,對造紙工業之相關需求,只會持續增加,不會減少。然瓦楞紙板業之進入門檻低,瓦楞紙板業之營收取決於生產線之多寡和廠房規模之大小,營運策略和競爭優勢乃是主導公司發展之關鍵成功因素。

本研究以瓦楞紙箱和瓦楞紙板為研究重心,從產業環境分析之角度切入,輔以營運策略分析,由此整合和歸納個案公司之營運策略和競爭策略。本研究採用個案研究法,透過蒐集與彙整相關文獻資料,藉由分析與彙整個案公司之營運策略、當前營運現況、未來規劃等,勾勒出個案公司發展之關鍵成功因素,。

針對個案公司之發展現況,研究結論如下:一、建立與上游供應商和下游廠商建立夥伴關係,以確保公司之穩定進、出貨;二、重視財務和成本管理,並建立合理物流和運輸安排;三、引進優秀業務員和作業員工,以維持技術品質的領導地位;四、不斷引入成功的經營模式,以應付市場的快速變化。針對個案公司未來發展,本研究提出三項實務建議,一、經營客製化商品,建立一對一之行銷客群;二、尋找跨省份合作商機,擴大公司營業範圍;三、建立供應鏈同盟,確保營運穩定發展。; In the 1990s, the paper-making industry in Taiwan has become a sun-setting industry. High-pollution paper-making industries like cardboard and carton factories in Taiwan were transferred to China or Southeast Asia. With the rapid growth of the economy of China and considering that Taiwan and China share the same language and has a similar culture, Taiwan's Manufacturing activities have shifted to China as well. The manufacturers, wholesalers, and retailers of the Paper-making business therefore were attracted to China, and formed a Taiwanese-invested paper-making industry cluster. In the early stage of this transfer, due to the policy of the Republic of China, the Taiwanese businessmen had to invest illegally and the choice of location was mainly in south China. However, the economic reforms of China soon influenced the salary and rent of the south coast area, and the Taiwanese-invested paper-making industry had to move further into the hinterland.

Taiwanese businessmen’s invest in China has promoted the progress of Chinese paper-making industry. As China's economy keeps growing, the need for paper-making industry will only increase. However, the application of paper-making technique is relatively low, the income depends on the size of the factories and the amounts of production lines, while the element of the company's success lies on its business and competitive strategies.

This study focuses on ccorrugated fiberboard and carton industries, analyze and conform the business environment and strategies. This study adopts the skill of case study research. By collecting and organizing related references and information, this dissertation analyze the company's business strategies, current running operation and future planning to draw the outline of the key reasons that led the company to develop successfully.

The conclusion of this study is as follows. Firstly, a company has to construct partnership with the suppliers and the retailers to ensure the purchase quantity and sale quantity. Secondly, a company has to pay extra attention to financial management and cost control and build reasonable logistics and transportation arrangement. Thirdly, a company has to bring in outstanding salespersons and operators to maintain the leading status of technical quality. Fourthly, a company has to introduce successful operation models constantly to deal with the rapid change of the market. As for the case study company, this study would like to provide three practical suggestions. Firstly, to engage in customized products and one-on-one marketing. Secondly, to look for trans-provincial cooperative opportunity and enlarge the range of business. Lastly, to establish supply chain allies and make sure of the stability of the operation.